Print | A A A | Report a bug | 39 577 059 chars | 94051 photos | 879 video | 118 audio | 1910 towns

Ząbkowice Śląskie

Polska / dolnośląskie

Synagogues, prayer houses and others Cemeteries Sites of martyrdom Judaica in museums Andere

Summary

Province:dolnośląskie / inne (before 1939)
County:ząbkowicki / Frankenstein (before 1939)
Community:Ząbkowice Śląskie / Frankenstein (before 1939)
Other names:Wrankensten
Frankenstein
Frankenstein in Schlesien [j. niemiecki]
Frankenštein [j.czeski]
 
GPS:
50.5893° N / 16.8129° E
50°35'21" N / 16°48'46" E

Location

Miłosz Gudra

Ząbkowice Śląskie – miasto położone na południowym zachodzie Polski, w województwie dolnośląskim, powiat ząbkowicki. Odległe 70 km na południe od Wrocławia, 417 km na południowy zachód od Warszawy. Leży nad rzeką Budzówką.

More

History

Tamara Włodarczyk /

 

Ząbkowice Śląskie

The presence of Jews in Ząbkowice Śląskie was first recorded at the end of the 14th century. Documents contain the information that, in 1403, there was a so-called Jewish Alley (Judengasse) in the town. The first in Ząbkowice was probably located there. The names of first Jewish inhabitants of the city are also known – Nöllner (Meyer), active in the town in 1414, Izaak (1437), Jordan and Lazarus (1452). All of them were engaged in giving loans.

In 1514, owners of the town, the dukes Jan and Charles Podiebrad, permitted to expel Jews from Ząbkowice Śląskie. In 1530, it was recorded in sources that they resettled. However, at the end of 1535, the duke ordered to expel Jews from the town again and granted Ząbkowice the priviledge de non tolerandis Judaeis.

Jews returned to Ząbkowice Śląskie as late as after 1700. Jews from Wrocław, Głogów and Biała Prudnicka stopped there on their journeys while trading. The inhabitants of Ząbkowice opposed to the settlement of Jews in the town also after 1800.

The first Jew who was granted a consent to settle in Ząbkowice Śląskie was the merchant Moritz Sachs from Jutrosin (Jutroschin) in Greater Poland, who settle in the town in 1806.

However, the ogranized Jewish life in Ząbkowice Śląskie began as early as at the beginning of the 19th century. After the emancipation edict of 1812 had entered into force, there was a branch of the Jewish community from Kłodzko in the town. At that time, a large group of Jews from Biała moved to Ząbkowice (Zülz) and a new was erected. The community maintained two cemeteries. The older was founded in 1814, whilst the new one – around 1880.

The Jewish community in Ząbkowice gained independence as late as in 1871, and the first articles of association of the community comes from 14.01.1872. In that period, the board of the community was composed of: W. Berliner, Julius Kassel and M. Schindler, whilst its representatives were: Friedländer, J. Fuchs, H. Landsberger, Siegfried Loewe, Albert Peiers, M. Schück, H. Elguther, J. W. Kaiser.

In 1933, the chairman of the Community in Ząbkowice Śląskie was Ludwig Rosenberg. Other board members were Ludwig Schwenk and Bruno Bruck. The community did not have its own rabbi and religi

More

Local history

Miłosz Gudra

Hotel Umlauf. | nieznany

Ząbkowice Śląskie powstały w drugiej połowie XIII w., obok starej słowiańskiej osady targowej Sadlno, znanej już w 1207 r., przez którą prowadził szlak handlowy łączący bezpośrednio Śląsk z Czechami („szlak bursztynowy”). W 1298 r. miasto otrzymało pierwsze przywileje – prawo składowania soli i ołowiu oraz prawo mili. Zostało również otoczone kamiennymi murami obronnymi. Na początku XIV w. wybudowano pierwszy murowany ratusz, wokół którego wzniesiono sukiennice i liczne kramy. Wzniesiono też warowny zamek.

W 1428 r. do miasta wkroczyli husyci, którzy spalili część zabudowań wraz z kościołem farnym i dominikańskim oraz poważnie zniszczyli mury miejskie; nie zdobyli jednak zamku. W 1456 r. czeski król Władysław Pogrobowiec oddał Ziębice i Ząbkowice Śląskie w dziedziczne posiadanie Jerzemu z Podiebradu. W 1466 r. na Jerzego spadła klątwa papieża Pawła II, a na Śląsku rozpoczęły się działania wojenne, toczone pomiędzy oddziałami najemników Wrocławia a wojskiem czeskim. W czasie tej wojny miasto zostało mocno zniszczone.

W 1468 r. w drodze do Wrocławia wojska węgierskie splądrowały i zniszczyły Ząbkowice. Dwadzieścia lat później wojska węgierskie w wyprawie na księstwo głogowskie znowu wkroczyły do miasta. Po paromiesięcznym oblężeniu zamek został zdobyty i zniszczony. Kres wojnom położyła dopiero śmierć Macieja Korwina w kwietniu 1490 roku. Dla Ząbkowic, mocno zniszczonych i zubożałych, rozpoczął się okres długiej odbudowy.

Szczególnie pomyślne dla miasta okazały się niedługie rządy Karola Podiebradowicza (1565–1569). Książę ten przeniósł stolicę księstwa z Ziębic do Ząbkowic oraz odbudował zniszczone miasto. Wzniesione zostały mury obronne, odbudowano Bramę Kłodzką, przebudowano bramy Ziębicką, Wrocławską i Świdnicką. Powstał również nowy zamek. W czasie rządów Karola I miasto otrzymało potwierdzenie dotychczasowych przywilejów, a specjalnymi względami otoczono budownictwo miejskie. Z powstałych wówczas kamienic niektóre, po parokrotnych przebudowach, przetrwały do chwili obecnej. Nastąpił też żywy rozwój handlu i rzemiosła. W 1569 r. Karol sprzedał swoje księstwo cesarzowi Maksymilianowi II za ogromną sumę 38 tys. talarów.

Tragiczna w skutkach była dla Ząbkowic okazała się wojna trzydziestoletnia (1618–1648). Po parokrotnych przemarszach wojsk cesarskich i szwedzkich odb

More

 
Support a city

Support a city

With your financial contribution towards the development of a town description, a photo documentation or other activities, you will be awarded a donation certificate.

Support a city

Gallery

More

Genealogical Indexes

Jewish Records Indexing
5,000,000 Jewish Records Available Online!

People who like this city: