Print | A A A | Report a bug | 42 194 464 chars | 95756 photos | 879 video | 118 audio | 1889 towns

Wojkowice

Polska / śląskie

Synagogues, prayer houses and others Cemeteries Sites of martyrdom Judaica in museums Andere

Summary

Province:śląskie / kieleckie (before 1939)
County:będziński / będziński (before 1939)
Community:Wojkowice / Bobrowniki (before 1939)
Other names:Wojkowice Komorne
Woikowize [j. niemiecki]
Войковице [j. rosyjski]
 
GPS:
50.3648° N / 19.0365° E
50°21'53" N / 19°02'11" E

Location

Adam Marczewski

Miasto Wojkowice jest położone w powiecie będzińskim, w środkowej części województwa śląskiego. Leży nad rzeką Brynicą.

More

History

Adam Marczewski

It is estimated that the first Jewish settlers came to Wojkowice at the turn of the 20th century. They belonged to the kahal in Będzin.

During the Second World War, in September 1939, Grodziec was taken by the German forces. In October 1940, Abram Szlezynger was the chairman of the Judenrat in Grodziec, which was supervised by the Central Judenrat of Eastern Upper Silesia in Sosnowiec. As of October 1, 1940, there were 75 Jews living in Grodziec. They were all transported to the Będzin ghetto, and then to the extermination camp in Auschwitz.

More

Local history

Adam Marczewski

Pierwsze wzmianki o wsi Wojkowice Komorne pochodzą z 1271 r. Od 1793 r. Wojkowice znajdowały się w zaborze pruskim, od 1807 r, w Księstwie Warszawskim, od 1815 r. w Królestwie Polskim.

Podczas II wojny światowej, we wrześniu 1939 r. Wojkowice zajęły wojska niemieckie, a w styczniu 1945 r. wojska sowieckie.

W 1962 r. Wojkowice otrzymały prawa miejskie. W lutym 1977 r. włączono je jako dzielnicę do miasta Będzin, jednak w 1992 r. Wojkowice odzyskały prawa miejskie.

More

Demography

Adam Marczewski

Year Total population Jewish population Percentage of the whole of inhabitants
1 X 1940   75  
2008 9,311    

 

More

 
Support a city

Support a city

With your financial contribution towards the development of a town description, a photo documentation or other activities, you will be awarded a donation certificate.

Support a city

People who like this city: