Print | A A A | Report a bug | 44 951 468 chars | 94183 photos | 882 video | 118 audio | 1969 towns

Twardogóra

Polska / dolnośląskie

Synagogues, prayer houses and others Cemeteries Sites of martyrdom Judaica in museums Andere

Summary

Province:dolnośląskie / inne (before 1939)
County:oleśnicki / Landkreis Groß Wartenberg (before 1939)
Community:Twardogóra / Festenberg (before 1939)
Other names:Festenberg [j. niemiecki]
 
GPS:
51.3649° N / 17.4628° E
51°21'53" N / 17°27'45" E

Location

Miłosz Gudra

Twardogóra – miasto położone na południowym zachodzie Polski, w województwie dolnośląskim, powiat oleśnicki. Odległe 22 km na północ od Oleśnicy, 47 km na północny wschód od Wrocławia, 314 km na północny zachód od Warszawy.

More

History

Małgorzata Grzenda /

In the 17th century, the town was inhabited by one Jew, to whom the landowner granted privilege to sell alcohol by the landowner. However, the Jewish community in Twardogóra was established in the mid-18th century, when the land was settled by Jews expelled from Wrocław. They were invited by duke Heinrich Leopold von Reichenbach-Groschütz who hoped that their presence would improve the economic situation of his estates. In 1747, there were 8 Jewish families in Twardogóra and in 1751 already 22.

The community made a living from trade in Wrocław, peddling, as well as sale and purchase of wool produced in Twardogóra. In the town there also lived several Jewish musicians, who accompanied during celebrations in neighbouring villages. At the end of the 18th century, in 1791, Twardogóra was inhabited by 87 Jews, whereas in 1812 the number increased to 217, i.e. to about 50 families. It was a period when the community was most numerous.

In the following years, the number of community members gradually decreased due to migration to other places and amounted respectively to 173 people in 1840, 145 people in 1849 and merely 96 people in 1871. The 20th century did not bring any change in the tendency. Between 1907 and 1910 the community still consisted of 55 members, however in 1937, it amounted to merely 6 people. A year before, the community had been officially dissolved.

Bibliography

  • K. D. Alicke, Lexikon der jüdischen Gemeinden im deutschen Sprachraum, München (2008).

More

Local history

Miłosz Gudra

W czasach panowania pierwszych Piastów Twardogóra była osadą targową, przez którą przechodził szlak handlowy biegnący z Wrocławia do Poznania. W 1241 r. mieszkańcy osady stawili opór najazdowi Mongołów. Wedle legendy stąd wzięła się nazwa Twardogóra.

W 1293 r. Twardogóra otrzymała prawa miejskie. Weszła w skład księstwa oleśnickiego, które stanowiło lenno czeskie. Ucierpiała podczas wojen husyckich w XV w. W 1526 r. księstwo oleśnickie wraz z Twardogórą przeszło we władanie Habsburgów. Od 1647 r. księstwem oleśnickim rządzili przedstawiciele dynastii wirtemberskiej. Od tego momentu notuje się rozkwit Twardogóry. Rozbudowano zamek, przekształcając go na barokowy pałac. W latach 1729–1738 przebudowano kościół nadając mu obecny kształt. W 1740 r. Śląsk wszedł w skład Królestwa Prus. W 1786 r. miasto zamieszkiwało 1175 osób. Mieszkańcy Twardogóry w tym czasie trudnili się przede wszystkim rzemiosłem tkackim.

W XIX w. powstały dwa nowe cmentarze, osobno dla protestantów i katolików, ci ostatni zbudowali kościół w 1869 r. Z kolei kościół protestancki uległ w 1873 r. pożarowi. W 1880 r. został on jednak odbudowany w stylu neogotyckim. Twardogóra rozwijała się gospodarczo i demograficznie. W 1852 r. Henryk Pirschel założył mechaniczną tkalnię, a Henryk Lichtenberg rozpoczął przemysłową produkcję mebli.

W 1910 r. zamieszkiwało ją 3350 mieszkańców. W tym samym roku przeprowadzono elektryfikację miasta. Uruchomiona została także stacja kolejowa na linii Ostrów Wielkopolski – Grabowno Wielkie. Współcześnie Twardogóra jest miastem w powiecie oleśnickim województwa dolnośląskiego.

Nota bibliograficzna

  • Szoszew A., Twardogórskie vademecum 1293–1993, Twardogóra 1994.

More

 
Support a city

Support a city

With your financial contribution towards the development of a town description, a photo documentation or other activities, you will be awarded a donation certificate.

Support a city

Gallery

Genealogical Indexes

Jewish Records Indexing
5,000,000 Jewish Records Available Online!

 

JewishGen
Resources for Jewish Family History

People who like this city: