Print | A A A | Report a bug | 47 335 198 chars | 91264 photos | 882 video | 118 audio | 1969 towns

Świętochłowice

Polska / śląskie

Synagogues, prayer houses and others Cemeteries Sites of martyrdom Judaica in museums Andere

Summary

Province:śląskie / śląskie autonomiczne (before 1939)
County:miasto na prawach powiatu / świętochłowicki (before 1939)
Community:Świętochłowice / Świętochłowice (before 1939)
Other names:Śwjyntochlowicy [j. śląski]
Schwientochlowitz [j. niemiecki]
Свентохловице [j. rosyjski]
 
GPS:
50.2928° N / 18.8539° E
50°17'34" N / 18°51'14" E

Location

Adam Marczewski

Świętochłowice są miastem na prawach powiatu, położonym w centralnej części województwa śląskiego. Miasto leży nad rzeką Rawą, w południowej części Wyżyny Śląskiej. Są najgęściej zaludnionym miastem w Polsce – 4 084,1 osób/km².

More

History

Adam Marczewski /

A small Jewish community was established in Świętochłowice relatively late, in the mid-19th century. In 1845, it numbered 25 Jews, in 1861 – 61 Jews, in 1900 – 113 Jews and in 1911 – 101 Jews. It was not a formally organized community. The local Jews visited synagogues in Chorzów, Lipiny and Kochłowice and were buried in a cemetery in Chorzów. Since 1854, the Jews of Świętochłowice officially belonged to the Synagogue in Królewska Huta. As a consequence, Jewish children of Świętochłowice attended a family school in Lipiny since 1861, than a religious school after 1876, and since 1901 an Evangelic school (with separate teaching of religion). Some Jew sent their children to a Jewish school in Królewska Huta.

However, Jewish residents had been mentioned one and a half century earlier that the community itself. In 1746, an inn-keeper and crofter Jakob Moyses appears in the sources. In 1828, an inn-keeper Schweitzer was mentioned, who owned an inn at the meeting point of Bankowa, Katowicka and Bytomska Streets. The tavern “Under the Heir to the Trone” in Piaśniki was bought by Szarlota Wurn. The Edelmann’s restaurant was located in the former Kolonia Dworcowa (nowadays Hajduki Street). In Chropaczów, at 52 Bytomska Street, Izydor Schirokauer from Zabrze ran an inn. The initials “I.S.” are still visible on the building.

At the turn of the 19th century, a Jewish Religious Association was established in Świętochłowice. It was led by dr. Fuchs and Zweig and had its house of prayer situated on Bytomska Street (then Bergwerkstrasse 9) in the house of Gabriel. In 1902, a house at 8 Wolności Street (nowadays 4 Katowicka Street) which belonged to the merchant Lewek  was put up for sale; the building has survived until today and in 1999 the Star of David was presented on it.

The community decreased after 1918. The Jews in Górny Śląsk were in favour of the German rule and after  incorporation of Świętochłowice to Poland, a mass Jewish emigration to the West followed. The Jewish Religious Association in Świętochłowice was dissolved in 1922.

After 1922, Polish Jews began to settle on the territory of the Polish Górny Śląsk. They came mostly form Zagłębie Dąbrowskie, but also from the former Congress Poland. Their arrival compensated to some extent the migration of the German Jews. In 1938, as many

More

Local history

Adam Marczewski

Pierwsza wzmianka historyczna o wsi Świętochłowice pochodzi z 1313 r. Prawdopodobnie osada powstała pod koniec XIII w. w wyniku akcji osiedleńczej na prawie niemieckim. Świętochłowice zawsze dzieliły się na kilka mniejszych osad: Górne, Dolne i Średnie. Dopiero w drugiej połowie XVIII w. nastąpiło zespolenie wszystkich części w jedną wieś. Od 1742 r. Świętochłowice znajdowały się w Prusach.
W 1825 r. uruchomiono tutaj pierwszą kopalnię węgla kamiennego "Król Saul", a w 1826 r. kopalnię "Quintofro". Równocześnie z nimi powstała cynkownia. "Dawid". W następnych latach powstały kolejne trzy kopalnie, a w 1830 r. uruchomiono hutę żelaza "Bethlen-Falva" (dzisiejsza huta "Florian"). W 1873 r. Donnersmarck połączył swoje cztery kopalnie w jedną, która otrzymała nazwę "Deutschland". W 1857 r. połączono huty cynkowe i stworzono jedną pod nazwą "Silesia".

W okresie międzywojennym, w wyniku plebiscytu 1921 r. Świętochłowice przyłączono do Polski.

Podczas II wojny światowej, we wrześniu 1939 r. Świętochłowice zajęły wojska niemieckie. W 1943 r. utworzono tutaj obóz Eintrachthütte, będący filią obozu hitlerowskiego obozu koncentracyjnego Auschwitz- Birkenau. W obozie zginęło około 2500 więźniów. W styczniu 1945 r. Świętochłowice zostały zajęte przez wojska sowieckie.

1 stycznia 1947 r. Świętochłowice otrzymały prawa miejskie.

More

 
Support a city

Support a city

With your financial contribution towards the development of a town description, a photo documentation or other activities, you will be awarded a donation certificate.

Support a city

People who like this city: