Print | A A A | Report a bug | 44 691 001 chars | 94852 photos | 882 video | 118 audio | 1967 towns

Sułkowice

Polska / małopolskie

Synagogues, prayer houses and others Cemeteries Sites of martyrdom Judaica in museums Andere

Summary

Province:małopolskie / krakowskie (before 1939)
County:myślenicki / myślenicki (before 1939)
Community:Sułkowice / Sułkowice (before 1939)
Other names:Sułkowice [j. niemiecki]
 
GPS:
49.8274° N / 19.7397° E
49°49'38" N / 19°44'22" E

Location

Anna Wilk

Gmina Sułkowice jest położona przy drodze krajowej E 52 przebiegającej przez wsie Biertowice i Krzywaczkę. Na trasie przelotowej Kraków Bielsko – Biała. Gmina położona jest na terenie powiatu myślenickiego, w województwie małopolskim. Otoczona jest lasami, wznoszącymi się na granicy gór i podgórzy części Beskidu Makowskiego.

More

History

Anna Wilk /

Jews settled in Sułkowice in the mid-19th century. In 1870 the town had 2,404 residents, including 53 Jews; in 1890 the population was 3,131, including 116 Jews [140 lat samorządu w Sułkowicach, Sułkowice [no date], p. 11.]. Initially, most of them were craftsmen – including blacksmiths of regional renown (e.g. Zimet and Baumminger). However, in the early 20th century, when the Polish Blacksmiths' Cooperative was established, Jews withdrew from the trade. Nevertheless, even in the 19th century, thanks to their good work organization and trade relations, they retained an important role in the blacksmithing business. Competition between the Jews and the local community led to confrontations; in some cases Jews were assaulted [M. Stanaszek, Sułkowice, osiedle 1000 kowali, Katowice (1973), p. 58.]. Jewish-owned blacksmithing workshops established in the 1880s by such entrepreneurs as J. Siesmenzweig, J. Richtman, A. Fischgrund, S. Rosenbaum, M. Limet, S. Fischgrund and J. Fischgrunad were liquidated in the years 1916–1922. W. Richtman's workshop was the only one to remain in operation until 1939 [M. Stanaszek, Sułkowice, osiedle 1000 kowali, Katowice (1973), p. 59.].

In the initial period of settlement, Jews were not welcomed by the governors of Sułkowice. This is evident from numerous initiatives taken by municipal authorities with the aim of reducing the economic freedom of the Jewish community. In 1886, in order to reduce Jewish settlement, the Municipal Council agreed: “following an inquiry by the municipal governor concerning whether to permit Izrael Rozenbaum to erect a house, it was agreed that permission should be withheld for reasons arising from the municipal resolution forbidding the construction of new buildings on small lots and because the threat of fire may increase in densely built-up areas” [P. Sadowski, Monografia gminy Sułkowice, Sułkowice (2006). p. 117.]. In 1907 the Municipal Council passed a resolution that made it impossible to purchase a house put up for sale by the Blacksmiths' Society – for fear that “the Jew might gain access to the church” – at a great expense to the Council itself. Ultimately, the outcome of the auction forced the Council to take a loan in the amount of 24,000 zlotys, which was equivalent to the municipal budget for three years [P. Sadowski, Monografia gminy Sułkowice, Su

More

Local history

Anna Wilk

Pierwsza wzmianka na temat Sułkowic pojawiła się w XIII w., w okresie panowania Bolesława Wstydliwego, który przekazał możnej rodzinie Radwanitów z Trzebola prawo do nadawania wsi. O istnieniu zorganizowanego osadnictwa świadczy to, że już w 1326 r. Sułkowice posiadały parafię. Niestety, brak jest danych na temat lokacji wsi.

W 1340 r. Sułkowice miały 150 mieszkańców. W tym czasie tutejsza sułkowicka parafia była znacznie liczniejsza od sąsiednich, w Myślenicach, Harbutowicach czy Sieprawiu. Z XVI w. pochodzą pierwsze wzmianki o funkcjonowaniu szkoły parafialnej, jednakże prawdopodobnie swą działalność zakończyła ona jeszcze w czasach I Rzeczpospolitej Ponownie szkołę uruchomiono w XIX wieku. Uczęszczały do niej dzieci zamożniejszych mieszkańców. Zdolniejsi uczniowie byli kierowani do seminarium dla duchownych, następnie część z nich kształciła się na urzędnika lub nauczyciela. W połowie XIX w. do szkoły uczęszczało już 250 uczniów.

W XV–XVIII w. Sułkowice administracyjnie przynależały do Starostwa Lanckorońskiego. Pod koniec XVI w. zamieszkiwało je prawdopodobnie ok. 300 osób, a pod koniec XVIII w. – już ok. 1700. Wielu mieszkańców znajdowało zatrudnienie przy budowie Kalwarii Zebrzydowskiej. W tym czasie źródła odnotowują istnienie we wsi wójtostwa wybranego przez wieś, a aprobowanego przez pana lanckorońskiego a później izdebnickiego. Wśród wójtów wymienieni zostali: Jan Polek, Marcin Włoch, Michał Krótkiewicz.

W okresie zaborów Sułkowice wchodziły w skład austriackiej Galicji. W związku z reformami cesarza Franciszka Józefa w 1866 r. powołano tu gminę jednowioskową, która swój status prawno-administracyjny zachowała do połowy lat 30. XX wieku. Wybory do rady gminnej odbyły się w 1867 roku. Pierwszym wójtem został Stanisław Judasz. W 1870 r. w osadzie mieszkały 2404 osoby, w tym 53 Żydów; w 1890 r. 3131 osób, w tym 116 Żydów. Była to w tym okresie najludniejsza wieś na terenie powiatu myślenickiego. W 1884 r. przebiegła w pobliżu linia Galicyjskiej Kolei Transwersalnej. W 1888 r. powstał węzeł kolejowy w Kalwarii Zebrzydowskiej, w związku z uruchomieniem linii Kalwaria Zebrzydowska Lanckorona – Bielsko Biała Główna. Rozwój transportu sprzyjał rozwojowi całej okolicy.

Do połowy XIX w. była to typowa wieś, osadzona niegdyś na prawie magdeburskim. Za zagrodam

More

 
Support a city

Support a city

With your financial contribution towards the development of a town description, a photo documentation or other activities, you will be awarded a donation certificate.

Support a city

People who like this city: