Print | A A A | Report a bug | 42 194 464 chars | 93089 photos | 879 video | 118 audio | 1888 towns

Synagogues, prayer houses and others Cemeteries Sites of martyrdom Judaica in museums Andere

Summary

Province:inne / stanisławowskie (before 1939)
County:Львівська область [obwód lwowski], Стрийський район [rejon stryjski] / stryjski (before 1939)
Community:Стрий / Stryj (before 1939)
Other names:סטרי [j. hebr.]; Стрий [j. ukr.]; Стрый [j. ros.]
 
GPS:
49.2567° N / 23.8357° E
49°15'24" N / 23°50'08" E

Location

ER

Wjazd do m. Stryj ze strony Żydaczowa | ER

Stryj – miasto na zachodniej Ukrainie, stolica rejonu w obwodzie lwowskim. Odległe o 71 km na południe od Lwowa, 575 km na południowy zachód od Kijowa. Leży nad rzeką Stryj.

More

History

Taras Wozniak /

Tablica pamiątkowa w Bełżcu | Adam Marczewski

Stryj is a city founded on a former lands of white Croats – Slavic tribes that inhabited both sides of Carpathian Mountains, from Lemkivshchyna to Hutsulshchyna. They were the ones who established the Duchy of Galicia, however, the nearby village – Duliby – also shows signs of another Slavic tribe – the Dulebs (I can't find any data helpful in translating the name, hence I'll stick to this name). Stryj is located by the river of the same name, on a foothill of Eastern Beskids, which is a part of Carpathian Mountains. It's an important strategic position on the way from Red Ruthenia to Carpathian Ruthenia and Pannonian Basin, which was in time taken over by Hungarians. They left in wake some toponyms, like the village called Uherśko near Stryj.

Stryj had been a part of the famous Grody Czerwieńskie. Soon after Casimir the Great's death the Hungarian king, Lajos I, annexed these lands. Hungarian forces kept the castle in Stryj for 15 years. Over time the castle became a property of the Kingdom of Poland and was passed to a knight named Sasso, whom the local gentry would call Sas – hence his coat-of-arms was adopted by the majority of the Ukrainian nobility.

First written record about Stryj dates back to 1385. In 1431 the city was subjected to Magdeburg rights. As a result a magistrate was established there, lead by a mayor managing elected councillors. Judicial rights belonged to councillors from jury service, represented by a Vogt.  Royal authorities were performed by a starosta, who lived in the castle. As Stryj was in the middle of the road to Hungary, it was often subjected to attacks of Tatar Orda, who in 1523  even managed to burn the city.

In 1396 a first Roman-Catholic church was built with a curia, even though majority of the citizens were Orthodoxy adherents. Stryj was a royal city, according to a document by Władysław Jagiello, who in 1403 gave it as a gift to his brother, Bolesław Swidrygiello. Thereafter, the city was passed to prince Fedor Lubartowicz.

In 14th c. first Jews -  German exiles, invited to the city by Casimir the Great - arrived in Stryj.  In 1431 Zaklika Tarło from Szczekarzewice was appointed starosta. During his ruling he gave permission to build of a Franciscan monastery and promised the settlers allotments and wood to build houses and r

More

Local history

Eugeniusz Riadczenko

Dokładna data założenia Stryja nie jest znana. Wykopaliska archeologiczne wykazują, że miejscowość istniała już w dobie Księstwa Kijowskiego i Księstwa Halicko-Wołyńskiego. Rozwojowi Stryja sprzyjało położenie na przecięciu dwóch ważnych dróg, z których jedna prowadziła wzdłuż północnych zboczy Karpat, a druga wiodła w kierunku karpackich przełęczy.

Pierwsza pisemna wzmianka o Stryju pochodzi z 1396 r., a o powiecie stryjskim – z 1398 roku. Stryj był królewszczyzną, w 1403 r. król Władysław Jagiełło odstąpił go swemu bratu Świdrygielle, ten zaś wkrótce przekazał go księciu Fedorowi Lubartowiczowi, synowi Lubarta-Dymitra, księcia wołyńskiego. W rękach Lubarta Stryj pozostawał do 1430 r.,  po czym powrócił w ręce królewskie jako starostwo.

Na mocy przywilejów Władysława Jagiełły z 1431 r. i Kazimierza Jagiellończyka z 1460 r. Stryj uzyskał prawo magdeburskie. Rezydencją starostów i ich namiestników był zamek, natomiast w ratuszu mieścił się magistrat.

Miasto było otoczone ziemnym wałem, inny wał z częstokołem oddzielał od przedmieść centralną część miasta – rynek z otaczającymi ulicami. Tylko ta część Stryja uchodziła za miasto w prawnym rozumieniu tego słowa: z pełni praw korzystali tylko ci mieszczanie, którzy posiadali nieruchomy majątek w granicach miasta. Mieszkańcy przedmieścia Łany tworzyli oddzielną podmiejską wspólnotę, zależną od magistratu. Mieszkańcy Podzamcza nie byli zależni od magistratu, natomiast byli poddanymi królewskich starostów. W XVII w. powstały części miasta zwane Szumlańszczyzną i Wężowszczyzną, stanowiące jurydyki szlacheckie. Stryj wielokrotnie padał ofiarą pożarów, w latach 1620 i 1625 ucierpiał od najazdów tatarskich, a w latach 1648 i 1652 – wskutek wojen kozackich