Print | A A A | Report a bug | 41 729 068 chars | 94655 photos | 879 video | 118 audio | 1947 towns

Stary Sącz

Polska / małopolskie

Synagogues, prayer houses and others Cemeteries Sites of martyrdom Judaica in museums Andere

Summary

Province:małopolskie / krakowskie (before 1939)
County:nowosądecki / nowosądecki (before 1939)
Community:Stary Sącz / Stary Sącz (before 1939)
Other names:Altsandez [j. niemiecki]; Alt-Sanz [j. jidysz]
 
GPS:
49.5644° N / 20.6333° E
49°33'51" N / 20°37'59" E

Location

izrael.badacz.org

Stary Sącz | Barbara Bajarka

Miasto Stary Sącz leży w powiecie nowosądeckim w województwie małopolskim. Liczy 8,8 tys. mieszkańców (1998 r.). Jest położone nad rzeką Poprad w Kotlinie Sądeckiej.

More

History

izrael.badacz.org

Tablica pamiątkowa w Bełżcu | Adam Marczewski

The first Jews began to settle in Stary Sącz in the middle of the 19th century. Already in 1860 an independent Jewish community was established here. A synagogue was erected in 1876. 425 Jews lived in the town in 1890. In 1902 the old synagogue was pulled down and a temple was built on its site. In 1910 666 Jews lived in Stary Sącz and they constituted 13% of the town’s total population.

In the interwar period, in 1921, 553 Jews lived in Stary Sącz – they constituted 12% of the town’s total population.

Since September 1939 Stary Sącz was occupied by the German troops. In the spring of 1942 the Nazis established a ghetto in which they gathered over one thousand Jews. In August 1942 the ghetto was liquidated. 95 Jews were executed in the nearby Piaski forest, while those who survived were deported to the Bełżec death camp.
 

More

Local history

Wydawnictwo Naukowe PWN

Stary Sącz. Rynek | nieznany

W XI–XIII w. gród kasztelański Sącz, wzmiankowany 1224; lokalizacja sporna (wiąże się go z grodem w Podgrodziu lub Biegonicach); w 2. poł. XIII w. kasztelania, przeniesiona do lokowanego przed 1273 (po 1257) m. Sącz; od 1273 przywileje celne (m.in. komora celna), w XIII w. ważny ośrodek handlu na szlaku z Węgier do Krakowa; 1280 księżna Kinga ufundowała tu klasztor zakonu klarysek i oddała mu w posiadanie miasto; od końca XIII w. miasto S.S. — utraciło znaczenie polit. i gosp. na rzecz Nowego Sącza, do którego przeniosła się część mieszczan; 1410 spalony przez Zygmunta Luksemburskiego; XV–XVII w. ośrodek rzemiosła (silne organizacje cechowe), hodowla i handel bydłem; m.in. w wyniku najazdu szwedzkiego w połowie XVII w. i wojsk Jerzego II Rakoczego 1657 nastąpił upadek gosp. miasta; 1772–1918 w zaborze austr.; od 1876 połączenie kol.; w okresie międzywojennym drobny przemysł (garbarnie, młyny, tartaki) oraz rozwinięte rzemiosło (gł. kuśnierstwo i szewstwo, istniała znana w Galicji szkoła szewska). W czasie okupacji niem., 1942 getto (ponad 1 tys. osób wywiezionych do ośrodka zagłady w Bełżcu), 1944 oddział roboczy jeńców sowieckich, 1944 i 1944–45 dwa obozy pracy przymusowej (kilka tysięcy osób); baza zaopatrzeniowa dla okolicznej partyzantki.

Treść hasła została przygotowana na podstawie materiałów źródłowych PWN.

More

 
Support a city

Support a city

With your financial contribution towards the development of a town description, a photo documentation or other activities, you will be awarded a donation certificate.

Support a city

Gallery

More

Genealogical Indexes

JewishGen
Resources for Jewish Family History

People who like this city: