Print | A A A | Report a bug | 43 287 647 chars | 94854 photos | 882 video | 118 audio | 1963 towns


Polska / podkarpackie

Synagogues, prayer houses and others Cemeteries Sites of martyrdom Judaica in museums Andere


Province:podkarpackie / lwowskie (before 1939)
County:przeworski / jarosławski (before 1939)
Community:Sieniawa / Sieniawa (before 1939)
Other names:שיניאווה [j. hebrajski]; שינובה [j. jidysz]; Sieniawa [j. niemiecki]
50.1768° N / 22.6090° E
50°10'36" N / 22°36'32" E


Andrzej Potocki

The city of Sieniawa is located in the Province of Podkarpacie, in the Przeworski County. It is the headquarters of Sieniawa Municipality. It is located in the Valley of the Lower San in the southern part of the Sandomierski Gorge.



Andrzej Potocki /

bez tytułu | nieznany

Jews began to settle in Sieniawa a few years after its founding. By the end of the 17th century, they had already built a wooden synagogue with the support of Adam Mikołaj Sieniawski’s foundation. It was first mentioned in records in 1706. The Jews owned two schools and a hospital in 1702, and by the end of the 18th century also a bathhouse. Around that time, 46 Jewish families lived in Sieniawa. Sources also mention a rabbi. Jewish commodities, such as 169 rolls of fabric shipped by Wulwo Szajnowicz in 1732, were transported up the San and Wisła Rivers to Gdańsk. In 1765, there were 1,054 Jews living in 288 homes, while in the whole kehilla the number amounted to 1,115 residents. They owned 87% of the houses around the town’s market square. Under th Austrian Partition in 1777, they paid 1,115 guldiers of tolerance tax, ranking sixth among Jewish municipalities on the territory of Podkarpackie Province. Beginning in 1792, there was also a Jüdisch-Deutsche Schule (Jewish-German school).

In 1835, the Sieniawa Roman Catholic parish was inhabited by 920 Jews. In the first half of the 19th century, a strong Hassidic centre was established there. It was greatly strengthened by the presence of Ezechiel Szraga Halberstam (1815–1898), the eldest son of Tzaddik Chaim Halberstam of Nowy Sącz who had been a tzadik in Sieniawa since 1856, an expert on the laws of the canon and author of many commentaries on Kabbalistic writing, published in 1906 in the tract Divre Yeheskel. His sons also became tzaddikim: Arie Lejbusz in Tarnów, Aszer Meir in Bochnia, Szymcha Ischar in Cieszanowo and Mojżesz in Sieniawa. Mojżesz had previously been a tzaddik in Stropkowo in Slovakia, and since 1903 in Nowy Sącz. Mojżesz’s son, Arie Lejbusz Halberstam, also became a rabbi and tzaddik in Sieniawa. Aszra’a son, Jekutiel Jeheskiel Halberstam, was a tzaddik in Antwerp. Ezechiel Szraga’s daughter Bajla married Menachem Mendel, the rabbi from Frysztak.

In 1870, the Jewish municipality numbered 2,124 residents and had two synagogues, a cemetery, and a religious school with 20 students. The position of head rabbi was held by Zvi Hirsz Glanc. The Jewish population rose to 3,263 residents in 1900, 2,150 of whom lived in Sieniawa before World War I, making up to 61.4% of the total population of the town. A relatively low incr


Support a city

Support a city

With your financial contribution towards the development of a town description, a photo documentation or other activities, you will be awarded a donation certificate.

Support a city



Genealogical Indexes

Jewish Records Indexing
5,000,000 Jewish Records Available Online!


Resources for Jewish Family History

People who like this city: