Print | A A A | Report a bug | 47 508 649 chars | 84412 photos | 790 video | 117 audio | 1926 towns

Synagogues, prayer houses and others Cemeteries Sites of martyrdom Judaica in museums Andere

Summary

Province:inne / lwowskie (before 1939)
County:rejon samborski / rudecki (before 1939)
Community:Rudki / Rudki (before 1939)
Other names:Рудки [j. ukraiński]
 
GPS:
49.6521° N / 23.4858° E
49°39'07" N / 23°29'08" E

Location

Adam Dylewski /

Rudky – a town in western Ukraine, Sambir Raion, Lviv Oblast. It is situated 26 km north-east of Sambir, 50 km south-west of Lviv, 598 km west of Kyiv, 455 km south-east of Warsaw, by the Vishnya river.

More

History

Adam Marczewski

In 1880, Rudki had 1,352 Jewish inhabitants who constituted 52.4% of the entire population of the village.
 

In November 1942, the Nazis transported the Jews from Rudki to the Bełżec death camp.
 

More

Landsmanshaft

MartaD.

„Księga pamięci” poświęcona społeczności żydowskiej w Rudkach:

  • Rudki; sefer yizkor le-yehudei Rudki ve-ha-seviva

Rudki memorial book; of the Jews of Rudki and vicinity, wydana przez Rudki Society, Izrael 1978.

Wersję oryginalną udostępnia .

Na podstawie:

More