Print | A A A | Report a bug | 43 342 444 chars | 94854 photos | 882 video | 118 audio | 1963 towns


Polska / mazowieckie

Synagogues, prayer houses and others Cemeteries Sites of martyrdom Judaica in museums Andere


Province:mazowieckie / warszawskie (before 1939)
County:makowski / makowski (before 1939)
Community:Różan / Różan (before 1939)
Other names:רוזאן [j. jidysz]; רוז'אן [j. hebrajski]; Ружан [j. rosyjski]
52.8873° N / 21.3911° E
52°53'14" N / 21°23'27" E


Tomasz Kawski + yarek shalom

A town situated in the Mazowieckie Province, Makowski District at the border of the Ciechanowska Height, by the estuary of the Różnica River into the Narew. It has 2619 inhabitants (2008).

Distances: Łomża 60 km, Przasnysz 41 km, Maków Mazowiecki 21 km, Pułtusk 32 km, Warsaw 84 km, Białystok 133 km, Płock 130 km, Ostrołęka 27 km.



Tomasz Kawski /

Jewish settlement in Różan dates back to the 17th century. During the Swedish Deluge (1665-1660), most of the local Jewish families were murdered by the army of Stefan Czarniecki for alleged, or perhaps actual, co-operation with king Charles X Gustav of Sweden.

Already in the 18th century an independent Jewish kehilla functioned in the town, which had seceded from the Maków Mazowiecki kehilla. First information on the local synagogue dates from this period as well. Relations between the Jewish population and the Christian townsmen were regulated by a special agreement, which was confirmed by King Stanisław August Poniatowski on 15 May 1766. In 1792 the Christian townsmen broke the agreement, causing the king’s intervention. The main source of Jewish income was trade with people from neighbouring villages.

In 1816, duties of rabbi were performed by Hersz Jakubowicz who came from the village Krzynowłoga in the Przasnysz county. He was succeeded by Chaim Nuta Frydman. In the second half of the 19th century, the authorities did not accept him on that post, due to his weak command of Polish.

In 1827, there were 310 Jewish inhabitants in Różan. The local synagogue could hold 473 people. During the November Uprising (1830-1831), the Jews of Różan rebelled against the orders of the Polish divisions commanders. In Różzan and its neighborhood the insurgents hanged for spying a man called Berek, together with Antoni Darewski, a Jewish waiter and level crossing attendant who had led the Russian army across the river Narew.

In the years 1881-1888, the rabbi of Różan was Izrael Nusen Koperstock (Kupersztok). The town was inhabited by 1,159 Jews in 1884. In the second half of the 19th century, the local Jews dealt with tenancy, leasing, trade and craft. In 1892, the following craftsmen were active in the town: ten Jewish tailors, four carpenters, four smiths, a shoemaker, a hatter, a locksmith and a watchmaker. Many of them were involved in producing the so-called junk, i.e. low quality goods. Several Jews ran weaving plants, tanneries, mills and dyeworks. The most influential entrepreneur of that time was J. Beckier who owned a sawmill, a steam mill and a large brickyard in Dyszobaba near Różan.

From 1908 to 1924, the kehilla was headed by rabbi Naftali Josef Frajnd (Freind). In 1908, the town had alr


Local history

Tomasz Kawski

The settlement of Różan existed as early as the Middle Ages. At first, it was located in the Land of Zakroczym. In 1378 the trade settlement was granted the location privilege. In 1403 the Mazovian Prince Janusz I confirmed and extended the privilege granting the settlement town rights under the Kulm (Chełmno) Law.

Since the 15th century Różan was the seat of the court county, the starost office and the capital of the so-called Land of Różan, known also as Land of Maków. In 1564 there were 330 houses.

In 1581 a salt warehouse for northern Mazovia was founded there. The following craft guilds were active in town in those days: weavers, cloth makers, tailors, furriers, shoemakers, and the agricultural brotherhood. The merchants traded mostly in grain and forest produce (wood, tar, ash, wax, honey, leathers).

The town flourishing until the middle of the 17th century, when it was severely destroyed during the battles of the Swedish Deluge (1655-1660) After this war, the town population amounted to 250 people. Różan had not managed to recover from fall for the whole century, in 1777 there still were only 65 houses there.

The 19th century brought some changes in the pace of the town’s development. Six fairs were held there a year. A tannery, a brewery and a mead plant were established at that time. Although Różan lost its municipal rights in 1869, its population gradually increased.

On the eve of World War I it numbered over 4,500 inhabitants. In the period of 1889-1910 the Russians built fortifications along the river Narew, in Różan and its neighborhood. In 1919 Różan was granted again town rights. In the interwar period the town was a local center of craft and small industry. In Kaszewiec, lying on the left bank of the Narew, the Reserve Officers Training Center was located. During World War II, the town was destroyed twice: in September 1939 and in the period of 1944-1945.

After the Russian-German battles, in the final period of the war, 95% of the buildings were destroyed. The town was restored little by little, but it never returned to its prewar condition. At present, it is a small production and trade center..

Geography and administration

Until the 18th century –Kingdom of Poland, Mazowieckie Province
1793 – 1807 – Prussia
1807 – 1815 – the Duchy of Warsaw


Support a city

Support a city

With your financial contribution towards the development of a town description, a photo documentation or other activities, you will be awarded a donation certificate.

Support a city



Genealogical Indexes

Jewish Records Indexing
5,000,000 Jewish Records Available Online!


Resources for Jewish Family History

People who like this city: