Print | A A A | Report a bug | 43 286 898 chars | 94854 photos | 882 video | 118 audio | 1963 towns


Polska / mazowieckie

Synagogues, prayer houses and others Cemeteries Sites of martyrdom Judaica in museums Andere


Province:mazowieckie / warszawskie (before 1939)
County:mławski / mławski (before 1939)
Community:Radzanów / Radzanów (before 1939)
Other names:ראדזנוב [j. jidysz]
52.9421° N / 20.0903° E
52°56'31" N / 20°05'24" E


Izrael badacz

Radzanów | yarek shalom

The village of Radzanów is situated in Mława County, Masovian Voivodeship. It has 930 inhabitants.


History /

Jews started to settle in Radzanów about 1710, soon after being expelled from Szreńsk. In 1763, a wooden synagogue was built. Their main source of income was small trade.

In the years 1823-1862, Jews from other towns were not allowed to settle down in Radzanów, because the town was situated close to the country border. In 1856, 612 Jews lived there, which made up 57% of the total population. Yet the community did not develop and at the turn of the 19th century, a lot of Jews emigrated. According to the 1897 census, the town was inhabited by 532 Jews.

In 1921, the number of Jews decreased to 303, which constituted  23% of the total population. Due to lasting stagnation and lack of prospects, emigration to Palestine supported by the Zionist movements became a more and more popular option.

At the beginning of September 1939, Radzanów was seized by German forces. The Jews were subjected to forced labour, which in many cased ruined their health or even took their lives. On 28 November 1941, there were only 200 Jews in the town, who were transported by the Germans to the ghetto in Mława. The former residents of Radzanów were given only one building and in each room were herded approximately 25-30 people. Their later fate is rather unknown, but it should be noticed that after the Holocaust no information can be found about 300 Jews of Radzanów; most probably they all perished.


Radzanow, [in:] The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, S. Spector, G. Wigoder (eds.), vol. 2, New York (2001), p. 1051.


Support a city

Support a city

With your financial contribution towards the development of a town description, a photo documentation or other activities, you will be awarded a donation certificate.

Support a city




Genealogical Indexes

Jewish Records Indexing
5,000,000 Jewish Records Available Online!


Resources for Jewish Family History

People who like this city: