Print | A A A | Report a bug | 47 611 889 chars | 84535 photos | 791 video | 117 audio | 1926 towns

Pułtusk

Polska / mazowieckie

Synagogues, prayer houses and others Cemeteries Sites of martyrdom Judaica in museums Andere

Summary

Province:mazowieckie / inne (before 1939)
County:pułtuski / pułtuski (before 1939)
Community:Pułtusk / Pułtusk (before 1939)
Other names:פולטוסק [j. hebrajski]; Пултуск [j. rosyjski]
 
GPS:
52.6974° N / 21.0852° E
52°41'50" N / 21°05'06" E

Location

Izrael badacz

Rynek w Pułtusku | K. Bielawski

Pułtusk is the seat of the County in Masovian Voivodeship, with 19.200 inhabitants (2006).

It is situated in the Valley of Dolna Narwia on the Narew River (the water body created by the dam in Dębe reaches Pułtusk).

More

History

izrael.badacz.org

Pierwsza wzmianka o Żydach w Pułtusku pochodzi z 1483 roku. W mieście osiedliły się wówczas rodziny żydowskie wygnane z Warszawy, jednak za czasów Rzeczypospolitej szlacheckiej Pułtusk uzyskał przywilej de non tolerandis Judaeis, zniesiony dopiero w 1802 roku. Sześć lat później osiedliło się tam 56 Żydów z pobliskich wsi, m.in. z Popowa i Popław, a w 1810 r. miasto miało już 118 mieszkańców pochodzenia żydowskiego.

Życie gminy

W czasach Królestwa Polskiego pułtuscy Żydzi należeli do gminy makowskiej, jednej z największych mazowieckich gmin żydowskich. Z czasem zaczęli oni jednak myśleć o uniezależnieniu się i zabiegać u władz o utworzenie w Pułtusku dozoru bóżniczego. Byli już wówczas dość liczną, bo składającą się z 96 rodzin, społecznością, mieli cmentarz, założony na gruntach podarowanych przez Zelmana Lubranitzera, a w 1825 r. ukończyli budowę murowanej, piętrowej synagogi przy ul. Waliszewo. Pod koniec lat 20. XIX w. ich starania o dozór bóżniczy zakończyły się sukcesem.

Władze Królestwa od 1816 r. opracowywały plan rewiru żydowskiego w Pułtusku. Ostatecznie postanowiono, że będzie się on znajdował na Starym Mieście. Do 1822 r. wszyscy Żydzi musieli się tam przeprowadzić. Nie cieszył się on sympatią gminy, zarzucano mu niewłaściwe gospodarowanie pieniędzmi i brak troski o biednych. W latach 70. XIX w. rabinem Pułtuska był Chanoch Zundel Grodziński, przeciwnik chasydyzmu, który jednak potrafił zdobyć szacunek jego wyznawców. Następny, wybrany w 1891 r. rabin Symcha Bunim-Epstein był z kolei zwolennikiem cadyka z Góry Kalwari. Na początku XX w. rabinem Pułtuska został Chaim Kojman-Ottermana. Znał on wyśmienicie rosyjski i tłumaczył na ten język psalmy.

W 1875 r. w mieście wybuchł pożar. Spłonęło wiele domów, w tym także dzielnica żydowska. W II połowie XIX lub początku XX w. powstał w Pułtusku drugi cmentarz żydowski.

W 1893 r. miały miejsce wybory członków dozoru bóżniczego. Głosy otrzymali wówczas: Icek Merkufel [Markusfeld? – przyp. red.] – 128, Mordka Wasercud – 119, Szymek Rozenowski – 89. Kolejne wybory odbyły się w r. 1905. Głosy otrzymali: Szlama Dawid Wajcberg – 162, Abram Kamiński – 13, Całko Majersdorf – 8, Icek Markusfeld – 8. W 1910 r. na prośbę tutejszych chasydów gmina uzyskała zgodę na otwarcie nowej bóżnicy. W początkach XX w. w Pułtusku istniało 27 chederów, w których w 1900 r. nauk

More

Local history

Wydawnictwo Naukowe PWN /

Market in Pułtusk  | K. Bielawski

The oldest traces of settlement in the area around present-day Pułtusk date back to the 11th century. At the turn of the 11th and 12th centuries, a trade settlement was established next to a pre-existing gord (fortress) in the area. At the turn of the 12th and 13th centuries, another settlement was established nearby that would eventually develop into the town of Pułtusk. The settlement was located near a crossing on the bank of the Narew river. In the first half of the 13th century, the gord belonged to the Płock bishop under whose jurisdiction it remained until 1796. The Pułtusk gord was repeatedly destroyed in Lithuanian and Prussian-Jatvingian attacks.

In 1339 Pułtusk was granted town privileges. Between the 15th and 17th centuries, it was one of the most important economic centers of Mazovia. The favorable location of the town on the Narew river, where grain and other goods were floated to Gdańsk, contributed to the town’s development. Between 1537-1576, 54 merchants were active in the town’s grain trade. The creation of Europe’s longest paved market square (380m) was a sign of the town’s economic success.

In the mid-15th century a collegiate church was built in Pułtusk, and in the 16th century a church, hospital, baths, pharmacies, and shelters for the poor were established in the town. The town thrived economically, which contributed to the development of education and cultural life. In 1565 the bishop Andrzej Noskowski invited the Society of Jesus to Pułtusk. In 1566 the Jesuits established a college with such notable professors as Piotr Skarga and Rev. Jakub Wujek. In the mid-16th century the first public theatre in the Polish Republic operated at the Jesuit school.

The 17th century was a time of war that contributed to the slow collapse of Polish Republic. In the mid-17th century Pułtusk was destroyed by Swedes, and in 1703, during the Great Northern War, the battle between the Saxon and the Swedish armies took place near Pułtusk. The victorious army of Karol XII plundered and then set fire to the town. The reconstruction of Pułtusk lasted until the end of the century.

Following the third partition of Poland in 1795, Pułtusk was incorporated into Prussia and then in 1807 into the Duchy of Warsaw. In 1815 it became a part of the Polish Kingdom. In 1806 Napoleon Bonaparte arrived in Pułtusk. Napoleon's Army batt

More

Gallery

More

Genealogical Indexes

Jewish Records Indexing
5,000,000 Jewish Records Available Online!

 

JewishGen
Resources for Jewish Family History

People who like this city: