Print | A A A | Report a bug | 41 930 323 chars | 94929 photos | 879 video | 118 audio | 1915 towns

Przysucha

Polska / mazowieckie

Synagogues, prayer houses and others Cemeteries Sites of martyrdom Judaica in museums Andere

Summary

Province:mazowieckie / kieleckie (before 1939)
County:przysuski / opoczyński (before 1939)
Community:Przysucha / Przysucha (before 1939)
Other names:Pshischa פרשיסחא [jidysz]
Пшисуха [j. rosyjski]
 
GPS:
51.3578° N / 20.6317° E
51°21'27" N / 20°37'54" E

Location

Izrael badacz

Przysucha is the capital of Przysucha County, in Masovian Voivodeship, with 6.200 inhabitants ( as of 2006).

It is located at the foot of Opaczyński Hills, at the borderline of Radom Plain and Gielniowski Prominence.

More

History

Katarzyna Jedynak

Przysucha – the history of the Jewish community

Initially, Przysucha was inhabited by Germans. This resulted from the influx of German craftsmen to Przysucha’s mining and metallurgy centre (iron ore deposits were found in the region). Jews were allowed to settle down in the town in the early 18th century. Each nationality established their own district in Przysucha. There was also a Polish one. As the Jewish community developed, a synagogue was built in the late 1770s. Tzadik Jaakow Icchak ben Aszer (called by his followers the Holy Jew) settled down in the town at the turn of the 19th century, thus making Przysucha a Hassidic centre. He criticised tzadiks-miracle workers for their ignorant activities and belittling the significance of religious practice and studying the Torah and Talmud. He promoted extreme asceticism and intense prayers. He created a new type of Polish Hassidism called Chabad. Given the decline in metallurgy, trade and crafts started to play a more prominent role in the town. As Jews traditionally made their living from trade and crafts, this development triggered an influx of Jewish people to Przysucha. Jews constituted the fastest-growing group in Przysucha in the 19th century, not only in economic terms but also in their numbers. In the mid-19th century, they made up 75% of the town’s total population. When Poland regained its independence, Jews were still the dominant group in the town. Representatives of the Jewish population focused on trade and crafts.

More

Local history

Wydawnictwo Naukowe PWN

Przysucha | Marcin Wygocki

Osiedle wzmiankowane 1415; prawa miejskie 1710; w XVIII w. ośrodek górn.-hutniczy (złoża rud żelaza); od 1795 w zaborze austr., od 1809 w Księstwie Warsz., od 1815 w zaborze ros. (Królestwo Pol.); od XVIII w. liczne skupisko Żydów; od pocz. XIX w. znany ośrodek chasydzki, skupiony wokół cadyków: Abrahama z Przysuchy, Jakuba Izaaka zw. Świętym Żydem i Symchy Bunema (1939 ok. 2,5 tys. Żydów — ok. 65% mieszk.); w 2. poł. XIX w. upadek hutnictwa wskutek braku połączeń kol.; 1870 utrata praw miejskich; od 1918 pierwsza w Polsce średnia szkoła spółdzielcza; lokalny ośrodek handl.-rzem., zamieszkany gł. przez Żydów. W czasie okupacji niem., VIII–X 1942 getto (ponad 5 tys. osób wywiezionych do ośrodka zagłady w Treblince); 1939–40 rejon działań hubalczyków, 1942–44 — oddziałów partyzanckich; 26 IX 1944 bitwa 25. i 74. pułku AK w lasach koło Przysuchy z niem. ekspedycją przeciwpartyzancką — partyzanci przełamali pierścień obławy i wyszli z okrążenia. Od 1948–49 połączenie kol.; od 1958 ponownie miasto; 1956–75 i od 1999 siedziba powiatu. Miejsce urodzenia (1814) etnografa O. Kolberga.

Treść hasła została przygotowana na podstawie materiałów źródłowych PWN.

More

 
Support a city

Support a city

With your financial contribution towards the development of a town description, a photo documentation or other activities, you will be awarded a donation certificate.

Support a city

Gallery

More

Video

Genealogical Indexes

Jewish Records Indexing
5,000,000 Jewish Records Available Online!

 

JewishGen
Resources for Jewish Family History

People who like this city: