Print | A A A | Report a bug | 47 681 917 chars | 90734 photos | 882 video | 118 audio | 1942 towns

Ostrów Mazowiecka

Polska / mazowieckie

Synagogues, prayer houses and others Cemeteries Sites of martyrdom Judaica in museums Andere

Summary

Province:mazowieckie / białostockie (before 1939)
County:mazowiecki / ostrowski (before 1939)
Community:Ostrów Mazowiecka / Ostrów Mazowiecka (before 1939)
Other names:אוסטרוב מזובייצקה [j. hebrajski]; אוסטרובה [j. jidysz]; Острув-Мазовецка [j. rosyjski]
 
GPS:
52.8062° N / 21.8944° E
52°48'22" N / 21°53'39" E

Location

yarek shalom /

Ostrów Mazowiecka – a city with county rights in central Poland, in Masovia Province. It lies 96 km north-east of Warsaw.

More

History

Dorota Osiecka

In 1434, the village of “Ostrovia” received the municipal  charter of Duke of Mazowsze – Bolesław IV, which attracted Jewish merchants to the city. However, these merchants were not able to settle permanently. Ostrów Mazowiecka became a part of the Crown only in 1526, along with the entire region of Mazowsze. Meanwhile, the Polish nobility as well as the priesthood attempted to impose a ban on Jewish settlement in the Mazowsze region. Janusz I of Warsaw issued a decree which forbade non-Catholics--thus the Jews--to live in Warsaw and from  working as tradesmen or craftsmen. Following Warsaw’s example, Ostrów Mazowiecka authorities introduced a similar ban. For this reason, Jews managed to settle in the city only in the 18th century.

Initially, the Jews who settled in the Ostrów Mazowiecka county were farmers. However, their farms were gradually taken over by non-Jewish farmers. As a result, the Jewish community migrated to urban settlements where they mainly engaged in the trades and crafts. According to official documents, in 1765 20 Jewish families dwelled in Ostrów Mazowiecka – 68 Jewish inhabitants of the town in total paid taxes. The Jewish population occupied  15 houses and 45 Jews lived in nearby villages. Seven families made a living as craftsmen, others entered retail trade or worked as lease holders. In 1792, the town had 867 inhabitants, 135 of them were Jews. The Jews worked in the trades, crafts lease holders. .

The Jews who settled in Ostrów Mazowiecka came from central Poland and Lithuania. The local Jewish community created a mosaic made of these cultures and languages which developed into a local Yiddish dialect, which combined characteristic elements of Polish and Lithuanian. The pronunciation of the dialect was more similar to the language spoken in the Northern part of Lithuania.

The first Jewish cemetery was established between today’s Broniewskiego and Targowa Streets, though the date it was originally founded remains unknown. It was likely established at the end of the 18th century, when a Jewish community settled in the city. Not a single headstone from this cemetery remains. In 1795, Jews from  Ostrów Mazowiecka had their own religious community which initially included Jews from from Brok and Wyszków.

The number of Jews in the Northern Mazowsze as wel

More

Local history

Wydawnictwo Naukowe PWN

Osadnictwo w Ostrowi Mazowieckiej zaczęło się dość późno. Początkowo istniał tutaj dwór myśliwski książąt mazowieckich i osada targowa. W 1434 r. książę mazowiecki Bolesław IV nadał wsi prawa miejskie (miasto nazwano Ostrowia). Szczególny rozkwit miasta, głównie w dziedzinie handlu, nastąpił w XVI w. po przyłączeniu Mazowsza do Korony. W mieście odbywały się 4 jarmarki rocznie i 1 targ tygodniowo.

W XVII w. Ostrów była jednym z większych miast wschodniego Mazowsza oraz znanym ośrodkiem handlu i rzemiosła. Miasto miało rangę starostwa grodowego. Niestety wojny siedemnastego stulecia przyczyniły się do osłabienia gospodarczego i demograficznego ośrodka. Od 1795 r. Ostrów znalazła się w zaborze pruskim, od 1807 r. była częścią Księstwa Warszawskiego, a po 1815 r. Królestwa Polskiego. Mieszkańcy Ostrowi licznie wzięli udział w powstaniu styczniowym, stąd i represje po zrywie dość mocno dotknęły ten region. Władze carskie ulokowały w mieście dwa pułki piechoty i artylerii. Gospodarczo jednak XIX w. przyniósł rozwój drobnego przemysłu i transportu – miasto od 1893 r. miało połączenie kolejowe.

W 1926 r. nadano miastu obecną nazwę Ostrów Mazowiecka. W okresie międzywojennym pojawiły się nowe zakłady przemysłowe: cegielnie, cementownie, młyny, zaczęła działać elektrownia. II wojna przerwała okres rozwoju. W dniu 08.09.1939 r. Niemcy zajęli Ostrów. W czasie okupacji zginęło ok. 11,5 tys. mieszkańców miasta, głównie Żydów. W latach 1941–1943 w okolicznych Grądach i Komorowie Niemcy założyli obozy jeńców sowieckich. Mieszkańcy wzięli czynny udział w organizacjach konspiracyjnych. Miasto stało się siedzibą obwodu Armii Krajowej „Opocznik”. W wyniku działań wojennych zabudowa Ostrowi Mazowieckiej została zniszczona  w ok. 60%.

Po 1945 r. zaczęto odbudowywać miasto. Powstały nowe zakłady przemysłowe, jak np. ZURAD i BUMAR, mleczarnia i fabryka mebli. Zbudowano także nowy szpital. 

More

 
Support a city

Support a city

With your financial contribution towards the development of a town description, a photo documentation or other activities, you will be awarded a donation certificate.

Support a city

Gallery

More

Genealogical Indexes

Jewish Records Indexing
5,000,000 Jewish Records Available Online!

 

JewishGen
Resources for Jewish Family History

People who like this city: