Print | A A A | Report a bug | 47 681 917 chars | 90734 photos | 882 video | 118 audio | 1942 towns

Oleśnica (woj. dolnośląskie)

Polska / dolnośląskie

Synagogues, prayer houses and others Cemeteries Sites of martyrdom Judaica in museums Andere

Summary

Province:dolnośląskie / inne (before 1939)
County:oleśnicki / Oels (before 1939)
Community:Oleśnica / Oels (before 1939)
Other names:Oels [j. niemiecki]; אולשניצה [j. hebrajski]
 
GPS:
51.2126° N / 17.3881° E
51°12'45" N / 17°23'17" E

Location

Tamara Włodarczyk

Oleśnica is a town situated on the left side of the Oleśnica River (a tributary of Widawa), on the Silesian Lowlands, at an altitude of 150 meters.

According to data from 30 June 2004, the town has a population of 36,968 people.

 

More

History

Tamara Włodarczyk

A Jewish community existed in Oleśnica as early as the beginning of the 14th century. The first mention of Jews in the town dates back to 1329 when Konrad I confirmed the right to bring them to his duchy. The first Jew in Oleśnica known by name was Michael (Michał), and is mentioned in writings in 1398. Those Jews who settled in Oleśnica were mainly wealthy ones connected with the duchies of Oleśnica.
 

A self-dependent Jewish gmina was set up in 1398 and remained active until 1453 with the support of Duke Konrad II. The first synagogue was built in 1417. In the Middle Ages, Jews lived in the neighborhood of the synagogue; they also owned a ritual butchery and had a separate gate in the town walls. The location of a Jewish cemetery in those times is not known.
 

In 1453 the Jews of Oleśnica were accused of the desecration of sacramental bread, which resulted in all of them being expelled from the town. A lack of an official prohibition of settlement of Jews, however, made their return to town possible. At the beginning of the 16th century, Henry I the Podiebrad confirmed their right of residence in Oleśnica.
 

A Jewish gmina was formed in Oleśnica again at the beginning of the 16th century. At this time the town became a center of Jewish printing. Special credit is to be given to Chaim Schwarz from Prague (also known as Chaim ben Dawid Sachor), who together with his partner – Dawid ben Jonathan – set up a printing house in Oleśnica and in 1530 printed the Five Books of Moses – the oldest noted printings of Oleśnica and the first Hebrew printing in Silesia, Czech and Germany. His printing house was probably located in the lean-to house of the synagogue. Another Jewish printer working in Oleśnica in the 16th century was Samuel Helicz (Halicz) from the area of Kraków, who in 1534 printed in Oleśnica a Hebrew prayer book and probably a new edition of the Five Books of Moses.
 

In 1553 many houses and a synagogue tower were destroyed by a hurricane. Jews, as suspected crime perpetrators, were again expelled from Oleśnica. The synagogue then served as a warehouse and a town arsenal. In order to make it possible to bring in cannons, a wide entrance was cut through a porch and another one in an eastern wall. The exile period was not long, as in 1555-1575, a Jewish gmina operate

More

Local history

Tamara Włodarczyk /

Railway station and four streets. | unknown

In the 12th century a settlement was formed there, which name, Olesznica, was derived from alder trees, which grew in the swamps and by the river over the area. It was later renamed Oels, Öls under German influences. In 1255, the Duke of Wrocław Henryk III Biały founded the settlement (a market village or a “pre-founded” town) under the Neumarkter Recht (Polish: Prawo średzkie). As early as 1310, the town had its own coat-of-arms, which was one of the eldest in Silesia. 

The town developed due to the formation of the Duchy of Oleśnica, which was taken over by Duke Konrad I Oleśnicki around 1321, who was the founder of the Oleśnica line of the Piast dynasty. The Oleśnica castle, town fortified walls with a moat, as well as churches and a synagogue were all built during the reign of the Piast dynasty.

After the death of the last member of the Piast dynasty, Konrad X Biały Młodszy, the Podiebrad family (descendants of the Czech King Jerzy) became the owners of the Duchy of Oleśnica in 1495 and the period of their administration saw the biggest growth of the town. In 1529, the first Jewish printing house in Silesia was established in the town. In 1538, the Duchy of Oleśnica converted to Protestantism. In the 16th century, the town observed a dynamic advancement in education and the field of music. After the death of the last member of the Podiebrad family in 1647, the Duchy of Oleśnica was taken over by a Silesian line of the Württemberg family, who led to the reconstruction of the town after the damage it suffered during the Thirty Years’ War (1618–1648), as well as to its economic growth and resurgence of cultural traditions and the development of science. The House of Comedy (Polish: Dom Komediowy), which was the first theatre in Oleśnica and one of the first theatres in Silesia, was set up in 1670. Many well-known figures from cultural circles had ties with the ducal court, for example one of the Silesia’s most outstanding poets Johann Scheffler (alias Angelus Silesius).

From 1742, Silesia belonged to Prussia. The further history of Oleśnica, beginning with the year 1792, is associated with the dukes of the Brunswick dynasty. During the reign of the dynasty’s first duke, Friedrich August, an old horse riding school was turned into a theatre, in which professional actors and signers were emp

More

 
Support a city

Support a city

With your financial contribution towards the development of a town description, a photo documentation or other activities, you will be awarded a donation certificate.

Support a city

Gallery

More

Genealogical Indexes

Jewish Records Indexing
5,000,000 Jewish Records Available Online!

 

JewishGen
Resources for Jewish Family History

People who like this city: