Print | A A A | Report a bug | 47 508 649 chars | 84412 photos | 790 video | 117 audio | 1926 towns

Nasielsk

Polska / mazowieckie

Synagogues, prayer houses and others Cemeteries Sites of martyrdom Judaica in museums Andere

Summary

Province:mazowieckie / warszawskie (before 1939)
County:nowodworski / pułtuski (before 1939)
Community:Nasielsk / Nasielsk (before 1939)
Other names:Насельск [j. rosyjski]
 
GPS:
52.5900° N / 20.8062° E
52°35'24" N / 20°48'22" E

Location

Tomasz Kawski /

Nasielsk - a city in central Poland, in Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki County, Masovia Province. It lies 20 km north-east of Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki, 51 km north-west of Warsaw, by the Nasielna River.

More

History

Tomasz Kawski /

Ślad po mezuzie w budynku Zespołu Szkół Ogólnokształcących w Nasielsku | Zdzisław Suwiński

In the 17th century, Jews started to settle down in the area of the town inhabited by the gentry. The local Jewish residents belonged to the Community Co-operative in Tykocin; nonetheless, the town had its own wooden temple, erected around 1650. Its constructor was Simcha Weiss, the son of Shlomo from Luck. It was one of the most beautiful synagogues in Poland. Even though it was dismantled in 1880, its appearance is known thanks to a number of pictorial sources. In the 1660s, the Jews of Nasielsk stopped paying taxes to the Community of Tykocin. They claimed that the it did not provide them with funds necessary to support the children of Jewish refugees and exiles who settled down in Nasielsk after the war against Sweden. The result of legal proceedings carried out in 1671 turned out to be unfavorable for the Jews of Nasielsk.

The community of Nasielsk gained independence in the 18th century. It had jurisdiction over all Jews living in Ziemia Zakroczymska (Zakroczym Land). For a short period, from 1795 to 1798, Jews from the general area of Wyszków were also incorporated into the

More

Gallery

More

Genealogical Indexes

Jewish Records Indexing
5,000,000 Jewish Records Available Online!

 

JewishGen
Resources for Jewish Family History

People who like this city: