Print | A A A | Report a bug | 42 194 464 chars | 93091 photos | 879 video | 118 audio | 1888 towns

Miejsce

Polska / opolskie

Synagogues, prayer houses and others Cemeteries Sites of martyrdom Judaica in museums Andere

Summary

Province:opolskie / inne (before 1939)
County:namysłowski / Namslau (before 1939)
Community:Świerczów / Namslau (before 1939)
Other names:Städtel [j. niemiecki]
 
GPS:
50.9463° N / 17.7759° E
50°56'46" N / 17°46'33" E

Location

Adam Marczewski

The village of Miejsce is situated in Namysłów county, in the Opole province.

More

History

Adam Marczewski

A Jewish community existed in Miejsce from 1657. In 1772 the Jewish cemetery was established. Around 1780 the wooden synagogue was built. In 1845, 241 Jews lived in the village, accounting for the 30% of the population. The subsequent years were marked by growing migration from Miejsce. In 1890 the shrinking Jewish community of Miejsce was included in the community of Namysłów. At the turn of the twentieth century the majority of Jews from Miejsce migrated to the West. As a result, by 1925 there were only 10 Jews left in Miejsce. The Jewish community of Miejsce ceased to exist at the beginning of the twentieth century.

More

Local history

Adam Marczewski

The first mentions of the village of Miejsce come from 1294. From 1348 the area became a Bohemian fiefdom. In 1526 the village, as a part of Silesia, fell under Habsburg rule. From 1742 the village belonged to Prussia.

In January 1945 the area was seized by Soviet troops.

More

 
Support a city

Support a city

With your financial contribution towards the development of a town description, a photo documentation or other activities, you will be awarded a donation certificate.

Support a city

Gallery

More

Video

Genealogical Indexes

JewishGen
Resources for Jewish Family History

People who like this city: