Print | A A A | Report a bug | 47 681 484 chars | 89321 photos | 870 video | 118 audio | 1933 towns

Synagogues, prayer houses and others Cemeteries Sites of martyrdom Judaica in museums Andere


Province:inne / wileńskie (before 1939)
County:Гарадзенска bобласьц [obwód grodzieński], Астравецкі раён [rejon ostrowiecki] / (before 1939)
Community:Міхалішкі / Michaliszki (before 1939)
Other names:Міхалішкі [j.białoruski]; Михалишки [j.rosyjski]
54.8046° N / 26.1488° E
54°48'16" N / 26°08'55" E


M. Leszczyńska

Michaliszki – wieś gminna na północno-zachodniej Białorusi, rejon Ostrowiec, obwód grodzieński. Odległa 30 km na północny wschód od Ostrowca, 166 km na północny zachód od Mińska, 267 km na północny wschód od Grodna. Dystans do granicy z Litwą wynosi zaledwie 27 km. Leży nad Wilią.



M. Leszczyńska /

Jews probably started to settle in Michaliszki (Rus. Mikhailishky) in the 17th century, during a period of the village's development under the rule of the Brzostowski family. A Jewish cemetery was established there in the first decades of the 18th century or earlier – the oldest headstone dates back to 1738.

In 1765, there were 396 tax-paying Jews in Michaliszki. The owner of the settlement, Ksawery Kotwicz, believed that the presence of Jews would prove beneficial to its development, so he allowed the local Jews to buy small plots of lands and carry out farming activities. Most of the incomers purchased land and used it to grow fruit, potatoes and other vegetables. Some also bred cows, goats or horses. Others traded in timber and linen or became craftsmen.

In the 1880s, Jews constituted the majority of the town's population. In 1877, a synagogue was opened in the town, which also had a big beit midrash and several Jewish schools operating there. The first rabbi of the local community was Jehuda Lejb Karelitz. He served as a rabbi for about 60 years until his death in 1880. He was succeeded by Jehuda Lejb Gordon, and then by Szabtaj Mordechaj Feinberg (died in 1909). In 1897, 9


Support a city

Support a city

With your financial contribution towards the development of a town description, a photo documentation or other activities, you will be awarded a donation certificate.

Support a city



Genealogical Indexes

Resources for Jewish Family History

People who like this city: