Print | A A A | Report a bug | 43 607 000 chars | 84144 photos | 738 video | 116 audio | 1920 towns

Synagogues, prayer houses and others Cemeteries Sites of martyrdom Judaica in museums Andere

Summary

Province:inne / lwowskie (before 1939)
County:Львівська область [obwód lwowski], Яворівський район [rejon jaworowski] / jaworowski (before 1939)
Community:Яворів / Jaworów (before 1939)
Other names:Яворів [j. ukr.]
Яворов [j. ros.]
Jaworiw [j. niem.]
יאַוואָראָוו[j.jidysz]
 
GPS:
49.9381° N / 23.3886° E
49°56'17" N / 23°23'18" E

Location

Adam Dylewski /

Yavoriv – a town in western Ukraine, a raion capital in the Lviv Oblast. It is located 57 km west of Lviv (only 20 km away from the Polish-Ukrainian border), 595 km west of Kyiv, 386 km south-east of Warsaw. It is situated by the Skhlo river.

More

History

Adam Marczewski

Okres powojenny. Macewa upamiętniejąca zamordowanych w tym miejscu Żydów.  | nieznany

In 1941 2,700 Jews lived in Jaworów, which comprised 2.7% of its total population. In the winter of 1941/1942 the Germans created a ghetto in Jaworów. They gathered over 5,000 Jews there. In November 1942 the Nazis transported the Jews of Jaworów to the extermination camp in Bełżec.

More

Local history

Wydawnictwo Naukowe PWN

Wzmiankowany 1376; prawa miejskie 1569; w XV w. własność Andrzeja z Szamotuł, potem — ks. opolskiego i raciborskiego Wacława; od końca XVI w. królewszczyzna, starostwo (m.in. starostami byli: od 1647 Jan Sobieski, późniejszy król, a 1716–72 Mniszchowie); 1772–1918 w zaborze austr.; 1861 J. zakupił Z. Lanckoroński, a 1890–1939 należał do Dębickich; w okresie międzywojennym w granicach Polski; od 1939 ponownie miasto; IX 1939–1941 pod okupacją sowiecką; jesienią 1939 uległy zniszczeniu tutejsze cenne zbiory obrazów, drzeworytów i sztychów oraz biblioteka ze zbiorem starodruków z XV–XVIII w.; III–V 1941 sowiecki obóz dla jeńców pol. (ok. 300 osób); 1941–44 pod okupacją niem.; 1945–91 w Ukr. SRR. Stary ośrodek rzemiosła artyst. (snycerka, tkactwo, wyrób zabawek i pamiątek); przemysł spoż., fabryka mebli; końcowa stacja linii kol. ze Lwowa.

Treść hasła została przygotowana na podstawie materiałów źródłowych PWN.

More

Landsmanshaft

Aleksandra Król

W 1950 r. Independent Jaworower Association wydało „księgę pamięci”:

  • Druk Sz., Judensztadt Jaworow. Der umkum fun di Jaworower Jidn, Nju Jork 1950.

Wersję oryginalną udostępnia .

Ziomkostwo dawnych mieszkańców Jawowrowa i okolic w Izraelu i USA (hebr. Irgun Jocej Jaworow we-ha-swiwa be-Izrael u-be-Arcot ha-Brit) wydało w 1979 r.:

  • Macewet zikaron le-kehilat Jaworow we-ha-swiwa, Hajfa 1979.

Wersję oryginalną udostępnia .

 

 

More

Gallery

Genealogical Indexes

Jewish Records Indexing
5,000,000 Jewish Records Available Online!

 

JewishGen
Resources for Jewish Family History

People who like this city: