Print | A A A | Report a bug | 43 287 647 chars | 94854 photos | 882 video | 118 audio | 1963 towns


Polska / mazowieckie

Synagogues, prayer houses and others Cemeteries Sites of martyrdom Judaica in museums Andere


Province:mazowieckie / kieleckie (before 1939)
County:kozieniecki / kozieniecki (before 1939)
Community:Głowaczów / Marjampol (before 1939)
Other names:גלובצ'וב [j. hebrajski]
51.6218° N / 21.3187° E
51°37'18" N / 21°19'07" E


Krzysztof Urbański

Głowaczów is located on the Radomka River, on the road from Kozienice to Warka.  It is currently a village in Poland in Mazowsze Province, Kozienica District, Głowaczów Municipality, surrounded by the Kozienicka and Stromiecka Forests. It has inhabitants 780 inhabitants (2006).




Krzysztof Urbański

Jews began to settle here in the first half of the 18th century.  There were 388 Jews, comprising 40.6 percent of the population, living in Głowaczów in 1827.  In 1897 construction of a mikhveh and a kosher slaughterhouse began, and in 1899 a house of prayer was erected.  The community also owned a fenced cemetery of 0.68 ha, which was located on the road to the village of Bobrownik.

The census of 1921 listed the number of Jews as 1,411, or 62.1 percent of the population.  In 1927, 250 Jewish families, mostly minor merchants and craftsmen, lived here. The population was generally not prosperous.  In 1924, despite financial hardship, a major renovation of the mikvah and the synagogue began.

The most important businesses in the late 1920s included:  R. Klempner’s metal-smithing; J. Zylberszlak’s hairdressing; I. Luksenburg’s and M. Zylberman’s tanneries; A. Wajnworcel’s dyeing; A. Wajnryb’s and A. and D. Zylbermans’ shoe-uppers workshops; Sz. Albert’s and N. Standkraut’s groats mills; M. Frydman’s, N. Grinberg’s and J. Gutman’s tailor shops; Ch. Anzenberg’s and M. Przysuski’s oil processing plants; M. Feldyn’s, D. Goldberg’s, H. Klajnbaum’s, M. Kohen’s and S. Miller’s bakeries; Sz. Kryng’s carpentry shop; I. Taborek’s brush-making; L. Birenbaum’s, I. Goldberg’s, A.and M. Intersztajns’, L. Kofman’s, J. Rapaport’s, T. Szepsel’s, G. Teper’s, I Witman’s, Ch. Zylberman’s shoemaking; and L. Cytryn’s soda water manufacturing.

Trading in textiles were:  Sz. Ajzenberg, M. Cukierman,G. Feldman, B. Ferszter,  P. Lederman,  Sz. Lewi, M. Lichtensztajn,  J. Rozenberg, S. Rozenberg, K. Zyngier, L. Zylberman; accessories:   D. Drejzner; horses:  D.and L. Wasserman; beer:   J. Rozen, Ł. Tenenbaum; various goods:  L. Ajzenberg, J.Altman, R. Cukier, I. Dawidson, N. Handkant, R. Kestenberg, J. Kon, R. Konar,  P. Miller, D. Samelson, Sz. Szajn,  S. Szerman and S. Szpajzman, S. Zyngier; leather:  M. Goldberg; groceries:  Ch. Szajn, D. Liszczy; grains:  B. Cukier, Ch. Fajn, D. Zalcman; and iron:   M. and N. Chęciński and M. Kriger.

An audit conducted by the Ministry of Religion and Public Education in 1925 recommended raising Rabbi Majer Złotnik’s pay from 2,450 zlotys to 3,600 zlotys per annum. This was no simple matter, since the projecte


Local history

Krzysztof Urbański

Głowaczów was founded in 1445 in accordance with the Magdeburg Law by Sędziwoj Głowacz who received a privilege from Prince Bolesław.  The Leżeński, Wieszczycki and Boski families owned the town.  It included 64 houses and 490 inhabitants in 1827.  It lost its town rights in 1869.

In the period between the two World Wars it was a municipal settlement in the Marjampol Municipality of the Kozienice District.  In the 1920-1930s, 2,271 people, Poles and Jews, lived here.  The quiet, sleepy town woke up on market days, Tuesdays.


Support a city

Support a city

With your financial contribution towards the development of a town description, a photo documentation or other activities, you will be awarded a donation certificate.

Support a city


Genealogical Indexes

Jewish Records Indexing
5,000,000 Jewish Records Available Online!


Resources for Jewish Family History

People who like this city: