Print | A A A | Report a bug | 45 668 628 chars | 92158 photos | 882 video | 118 audio | 1973 towns

Dubiecko

Polska / podkarpackie

Synagogues, prayer houses and others Cemeteries Sites of martyrdom Judaica in museums Andere

Summary

Province:podkarpackie / lwowskie (before 1939)
County:przemyski / przemyski (before 1939)
Community:Dubiecko / Dubiecko (before 1939)
Other names:דיבעצק [j. jidysz]; דובצק [j. hebrajski]; Dubiecko [j. niemiecki]
 
GPS:
49.8276° N / 22.3921° E
49°49'39" N / 22°23'31" E

Location

Małgorzata Kuźma /

Dubiecko – a rural commune in south-eastern Poland, in Subcarpathian Province, Przemyśl County. It lies by the San River, 33 km west of Przemyśl, 48 km southeast of Rzeszów and 351 km south of Warsaw.

More

History

Małgorzata Kuźma

Jews probably started to settle down in Dubiecko at the end of 16th century, although their presence had already been recorded in official documents dating back to 1622. In the mid-18th century, local Jews were already organised in a kehilla, which owned a synagogue and a cemetery. In 1765, 116 Jews lived in Dubiecko and the Jewish community comprised 136 Jews. Twenty years later, there were already 225 Jews in the town. In 1774, two Jewish butchers named Lejba were registered in Dubiecko. In 1799, the bishop of Przemyśl, Jan Bokuma, ordered for the synagogue to be pulled down because the required permission for its erection had not been obtained.

At the beginning of the 18th century, Jews worked in a number of professions. Two local tailors rented houses and rooms from townsmen. Herszko – a Jewish tailor – rented a flat from a townsman named Boryczka while Jew Liber lived at Gąska’s place. Nosym, a tailor, owned a house which located at the street behind the embankment of the town. In the second half of the 17th century, Jew Naftal was a barber surgeon in Dubiecko. He rented a flat in the town and employed a journeyman. In the second half of the 17th century and in the 18th century, among the Jews of Dubiecko there was one butcher, on tailor, one furrier, and one barber surgeon. 

In the 18th  and 19th  centuries, the town was famous for its fairs. The Jewish population was steadily growing. In 1799, their community consisted of 227 people, in 1808 – 279, in 1824 – 376 people and in 1880 – 666. In the 19th century, the Jews from Dubiecko dominated local trade and crafts. They ran two taverns and five taprooms in the market square alone. In 1895, the Credit Society was opened in the town; it was managed by Pinkas Kanner. In the 1830s, Zvi Elimelech Szapiro, who later became the tzaddik of Dynowo, was the local rabbi in Dubiecko.

In 1900, 976 Jewish people lived in Dubiecko, while the entire Jewish community comprised 1,351 members. At the time, trade was still largely dominated by Jews.

The town was severely damaged during WWI. Even more destruction was caused by the Russian army, which plundered the town, including the Jewish property. Many Jewish soldiers did not return f

More

Local history

Małgorzata Kuźma /

Pałac Krasickich w Dubiecku. | nieznany

The first mention of Dubiecko as a royal settlement located on the right-bank the Sun River, dates back to 1358. At that time, the Polish king Casimir the Great awarded the land bordering Dubiecko to Jacek, known as The Sun (Słoneczko). Dubiecko itself, however, was awarded by King Wladyslaw Jagiello to Peter Kmita, the castellan of Lublin , in a document dated to June 22nd, 1389 [refr:| Chłapowski Krzysztof, The history of Dubiecko, Rzeszów 1983, p. 11. ]]  

Since Dubiecko was located on the so-called ‘Hungarian’ trade route, the Kmits wanted it to be granted city rights. This family, using the Szreniawa (Srzeniawa or Śreniawa) coat of arms .

Granting the city rights to Dubiecko was connected with the move of the settlement from the right bank of the San river to the left bank. On the right bank of the river a village was created. It was named Ruskie Dubiecko, and from the end of the 15th century Rusia Wieś. Since 1407 Dubiecko was a city of the former Sanok district, and the home to many families – the Kmits, the Stadniccy, the Krasiccy and the Konarscy.

 In the 15th century, Dubiecko was inhabited by a Polish population. Proof of this are the names and surnames of the townsmen which are preserved in documents: Goworek, Dąbiec, Laszko, Szafranek, Stanisław, Stodola, Wawrzek, Marcin Masz, Jakub, Stachna .

At the beginning of 16th century Dubiecko was given to Piotr K

More

 
Support a city

Support a city

With your financial contribution towards the development of a town description, a photo documentation or other activities, you will be awarded a donation certificate.

Support a city

Gallery

More

Genealogical Indexes

JewishGen
Resources for Jewish Family History

People who like this city: