Print | A A A | Report a bug | 41 076 063 chars | 94503 photos | 879 video | 118 audio | 1911 towns

Dobrzyń nad Wisłą

Polska / kujawsko-pomorskie

Synagogues, prayer houses and others Cemeteries Sites of martyrdom Judaica in museums Andere

Summary

Province:kujawsko-pomorskie / pomorskie (before 1939)
County:lipnowski / lipnowski (before 1939)
Community:Dobrzyń / Dobrzyń (before 1939)
Other names:Dobrin an der Weichsel [j.niemiecki]
 
GPS:
52.6385° N / 19.3215° E
52°38'18" N / 19°19'17" E

History

jhp1963

The Jewish Community of the town was established ca. 1765. Jews at one time made up 1/3 of the total population. A grand wooden synagogue once graced the town, but it was destroyed during the Holocaust. The Jewish cemetery was also destroyed during this time. The site of the cemetery now lies partially under the Vistula River, the results of damming of a site upstream for industrial purposes. There are no Jewish residents of Dobrzyn nad Wisla today with most current-day residents unaware of the rich Jewish history of the town and also of the decimation of the Jewish population in the Nazi genocide. A short article about Dobrzyn nad Wisla is included in the Yizkor book for the neighboring city of Wloclawek. The article, which tends to be sentimental and brooding, describes the town as a dark, poor, muddy almost hopeless place. This was probably a fairly accurate description of life in Dobrzyn in the 19th century. The 20th century brought improvements and modernization, but life was probably difficult and many left for a better life in the United States and also in Great Britain. Landsmann groups for Dobrzyn nad Wisla are know to have existed in New York City and also in Chicago.  A large number of Jewish records from Dobrzyn nad Wisla survived the war with the earliest records dating to the early 19th century. Various vital records are available through the town hall, the regional state archives, and also through the Mormon Church.

More

Local history

Wydawnictwo Naukowe PWN

Dobrzyń nad Wisłą to jedna z najstarszych osad polskich. Stanowił obronny gród książęcy, wzmiankowany w 1065 roku. Mieściła się w nim siedziba kasztelanii, a następnie stolica ziemi dobrzyńskiej. W 1228 r. książę Konrad I Mazowiecki osadził tu pruskich Rycerzy Chrystusowych (tzw. zakon dobrzyński) do obrony przed najazdami Prusów. Prawa miejskie nadano przed 1296 rokiem.

Miasto była kilkakrotnie zagarniane wraz z całą ziemią dobrzyńską przez Krzyżaków (1233–1235, 1329–1343, 1391–1404 i 1409). W 1405 r. powróciło do Polski.

W XVI w. nastąpił rozkwit miasta, stymulowany przez ożywiony handel z Gdańskiem (komora celna). W 1631 r. przyszedł tu na świat matematyk A. A. Kochański. Kres jego świetności położył tzw. potop szwedzki w latach 1650–1655.

W 1793 r. Dobrzyń nad Wisłą znalazł się w zaborze pruskim. W 1807 r. przynależał do Księstwa Warszawskiego, a po 1815 r. wszedł w skład zaboru rosyjskiego (Królestwo Polskie). W okresie 1939–1945 znalazł się na terenach anektowanych przez III Rzeszę, pod nazwą Dobrin an der Weichsel.

Po 1945 r. pełni rolę lokalnego ośrodka handlowo-usługowego z nielicznymi drobnymi zakładami przemysłowymi (zakład obuwniczy, spółdzielnia rybacka, rzeźnia, młyn). Od 1999 r. jest miastem, siedzibą gminy miejsko-wiejskiej, w powiecie lipnowskim województwa kujawsko-pomorskiego.

Treść hasła została przygotowana na podstawie materiałów źródłowych PWN.

More

 
Support a city

Support a city

With your financial contribution towards the development of a town description, a photo documentation or other activities, you will be awarded a donation certificate.

Support a city

Gallery

More

Genealogical Indexes

Jewish Records Indexing
5,000,000 Jewish Records Available Online!

 

JewishGen
Resources for Jewish Family History

People who like this city: