Print | A A A | Report a bug | 47 611 889 chars | 84535 photos | 791 video | 117 audio | 1926 towns

Dobrzany

Polska / zachodniopomorskie

Synagogues, prayer houses and others Cemeteries Sites of martyrdom Judaica in museums Andere

Summary

Province:zachodniopomorskie / inne (before 1939)
County:stargardzki / Landkreis Saatzig (before 1939)
Community:Dobrzany / Jakobshagen (before 1939)
Other names:Jacobshagen [j. niemiecki]
 
GPS:
53.3589° N / 15.4291° E
53°21'31" N / 15°25'44" E

Location

Małgorzata Grzenda /

Dobrzany – a town situated in north-western Poland, in the West Pomerania Province, Stargard Szczeciński County. It is located 31 km east of Stargard Szczeciński, 71 km to the east of Szczecin, 504 km north-west of Warsaw. It lies on the Szadzko Lake.

More

History

Małgorzata Grzenda /

The fact that a Jewish family settled in Dobrzany soon after 1700 is evidenced by the signature of a Jewish man called Arnd of Dobrzany on a document written at the conference of the Pomeranian Jewish Association which took place in Stargard Szczeciński in 1706. At first, Arnd had to pay 4 thalers for his privilege, allowing him to settle in the town.

The 1720 report drawn up by the town's authorities evidenced that Moyses Isaac owned a croft farm house in Dobrzany, while the report on Jews in Pomeranian towns from 1722 also revealed that a Jew living in Dobrzany struggled to earn a living by trading linens and occasionally working as a slaughterer.

More

Local history

Małgorzata Grzenda

Archeological findings indicate that Dobrzany was populated as early as the Stone Age. The oldest traces of permanent settlement in the area date back to the 7th century. In the 10th-12th centuries two defensive burgs existed, preserved today to the west and east of the town. It is assumed that a burg established by the newest settlement, dating to the turn of the 12th century, gave rise to the origins of the town.

From the beginning of the 14th century Dobrzany was the property of the Pomeranian knight, Steglitz. However, in 1336 the settlement was granted Magdeburg rights by another representative of the mighty Pomorze family – Jakub von Guntensberg. It is from his name that Dobrzany assumed the name of Jakobshagen which it was known as until 1945. Following WWII the town underwent several name changes – first to Jakubowo, later to Dobrzanek, and finally to Dobrzany. In 1359the Steglitz knights, the vassals of a duke from the Szczcin line, became vassals of the Wołogłowski duke. As a result, Dobrzany came under the authority of the Duchy of Szadzko, and the town was granted its coat of arms. From 1430 Dobrzany used its own seal, depicting a person with a halo holding a sword in the right hand and a crook in the left. On the seal was the following inscription: “Secret. Civitalis Jakobshagen”. Following the Reformation when the town became completely dependent on the duke, the seal depicted an upturned griffin’s claw on a shield with the inscription “S.Civitatis Jakobshagen”. After several changes during the 19th and 20th centuries, the town returned to its 1618 coat of arms. The coat of arms has a silver background with a horizontal blue line, on which there is a red griffin’s paw with gold claws. Dobrzany residents were engaged mostly in agriculture and to a lesser degree in crafts, such as beer brewing. Two inns in the town were of great importance as they were located on the town’s outskirts by the main road. They were visited frequently, and the dukes would stay there when they were hunting in the woods around Szadzko. Dobrzany was a center of local trade, mostly of farm products, and it was given the right to organize two trade fairs a year. One of the oldest occupations of its residents was milling. In the Middle Ages a mill operated in Dobrzany, l

More

Gallery

People who like this city: