Print | A A A | Report a bug | 47 335 198 chars | 91264 photos | 882 video | 118 audio | 1969 towns

Dobiegniew

Polska / lubuskie

Synagogues, prayer houses and others Cemeteries Sites of martyrdom Judaica in museums Andere

Summary

Province:lubuskie / inne (before 1939)
County:strzelecko-drezdenecki / Friedeberg (before 1939)
Community:Dobiegniew / Woldenberg (before 1939)
Other names:Woldenberg [j. niemiecki]
 
GPS:
52.9703° N / 15.7531° E
52°58'13" N / 15°45'11" E

Location

Izrael Badacz

The town of Dobiegniew is situated in the Strzelce-Drezdenko District, Lubuskie Province. It has a population of 3.1 thousand (2004). It lies on the Wielgie Lake in the Dobiegniew Lake District.

 

More

History

Sławomir Niecko /

Posesja przy ul. Bohaterów Getta | Polin

First traces of Jewish settlement in Dobiegniew date back to the 14th century. The community probably dissolved over time, as  the settlement of Jewish families in the New March was legally limited by the decrees of Brandenburg electors from 1671 and 1700. On the other hand, high official fees paid by Jews tempted some town councils to exceed the allowed limits. Modern Jewish settlement began presumably at the end of the 18th century. In 1801, the town was inhabited by 47 Jews. In 1858, a synagogue was built at the corner of the then Junkerstraße and Ecke Brunnenstraße. Around the same time a Jewish cemetery was established. The community was most numerous in the 1880s and 1890s and had about 175 members. In 1897, in Dobiegniew lived 4,667 people, including 65 Catholics and 131 Jews (2,8% of the total number of inhabitants). In 1910, the community declined to 65 Jews.

In 1921, there were 51 Jews living in Dobiegniewo. It can be assumed that the community was in decline also in the interwar period. The synagogue was destroyed in November 1938, probably during the “Kristallnacht”. Lack of reports on Nazi persecutions suggests that no Jews lived in the town during the Holocaust. During the II World War, a prisoner-of-war camp operated in Dobiegniew, where many Polish soldiers were kept. Prisoners of Jewish descent were kept separately.

Until the present day only  a Jewish cemetery has been preserved, located by Bohaterów Getta Street. Only fragments of tombstones from the 19th century can be found in the unfenced cemetery. 

Bibliographical note

  • K.-D. Alicke, Landsberg/Warthe (brand. Neumark), [in:] Aus der Geschichte jüdischer Gemeinden im deutschen Sprachraum [online] http://www.jüdische-gemeinden.de/index.php/gemeinden/k-l/1146-landsberg-warthe-brand-neumark [accessed: 12 January 2015].
  • Woldenberg, [in:] The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, vol. III, Sh. Spector, G. Wigoder (eds.), New York (2001), p. 1458.

More

Local history

Izrael Badacz

As early as the 12th century a Slavonic fishing settlement existed there. From 1250 it was owned by the Order of Cistercians. In 1296 the area was seized by Brandenburg. In 1298 Woldenberg was granted municipal status. During WWII, in the years 1939 – 1945, the Germans established there the largest POW camp – Woldenberg Oflag II C . Almost 7 thousand Polish prisoners of war taken during the September Campaign of 1939 were imprisoned there. In February 1945 Woldenberg was seized by the Soviet army. During the fights 85% of the town buildings were destroyed. After 1945 the town’s name was changed to Dobiegniew.

The places of interest in Dobiegniew include the 14th century town walls and the 14th – 15th century Gothic church.

 

More

 
Support a city

Support a city

With your financial contribution towards the development of a town description, a photo documentation or other activities, you will be awarded a donation certificate.

Support a city

Gallery

More

Genealogical Indexes

Jewish Records Indexing
5,000,000 Jewish Records Available Online!

People who like this city: