Print | A A A | Report a bug | 40 785 495 chars | 94209 photos | 879 video | 118 audio | 1911 towns

Dobczyce

Polska / małopolskie

Synagogues, prayer houses and others Cemeteries Sites of martyrdom Judaica in museums Andere

Summary

Province:małopolskie / krakowskie (before 1939)
County:myślenicki / myślenicki (before 1939)
Community:Dobczyce / Dobczyce (before 1939)
Other names:Dobshitz [j.jidysz]
Добчице [j.rosyjski]
 
GPS:
49.8806° N / 20.0899° E
49°52'50" N / 20°05'23" E

Location

Adam Marczewski /

Herb miasta Dobczyce | Bastian

Dobczyce is a town situated in southern Poland, in the Małopolska Province, in the Myślenice County. It is located 14 km south-west of Myślenice, 31 km south of Cracow, 323 km south-west of Warsaw. It lies on the Raba River.

More

History

Piotr Drąg

Żydzi przy pracach porządkowych na Rynku w Dobczycach 1941 r.,   | Henryk Hermanowicz

Single mentions on Jews living in the town of Dobczyce date back to as early as mid-16th century. However, the first certain piece of information originates from the 17th century. It is an entry from the town’s registry books which recorded that in 1616 Marcin Zabłocki purchased a bakery and a farm in Dobczyce from Herster, a Jew from Krakow.
 

That is how we know that not only did Jews live in Dobczyce, but they also did business there. Nonetheless, they never constituted a large community. According to the data from 1848, only 41 out of 3548 inhabitants were of Jewish origin. The community being small, they never had their own cemetery, and had to bury the dead in cemeteries in Myślenice, Wieliczka and Krakow.

The Jewish inhabitants of Dobczyce engaged in trade, inn-keeping and craft. At the turn of the 19th and 20th centuries, there was a significant growth in their role in trade and inn-keeping, which met with the disapproval on the part of the Christian population, and even resulted in their destroying Jewish inns and breweries. Being ousted from trade, the bourgeoisie of Dobczyce were forced to establish the Agricultural Association, supplying Christian merchants with victuals and agricultural products.

The Jewish participation in craft also aroused strong emotions among the Christian population of Dobczyce, which may be seen from the following record in the parish register: “The Parish Committee gave Wincenty Kopera the permission to build a dwelling house behind the presbytery’s cart house, where the house and the tannery of the Jew Stamberger used to stand.

The house and the tannery were intentionally set fire to in 1886 at the instigation of Izydor Drożdż, who paid for it”]. It was exactly tanning and leather trade that were dominated by the Jews in Dobczyce.

It is known that in the early 20th century Salomon Schreiber ran a tannery of Russian leathers, and Kiwa Kurzman, Lejb Munzer, Jakub Munzer, Hersz Gasller and Aron Waldman, apart from tanning, also dealt in leather trade and ready leather products. The number of tanners grew in the interwar period. Wolf Schreiber becomes a member of the guild in 1918, Mojżesz Waldman and Izaak Pistol – in 1919, Izaak Kurzman -in 1922, Szaim Pollak – in 1925, and Dawid Mincer – in 1927

More

Local history

Piotr Drąg

Dobczyce. Panorama miejscowości. | nieznany

Pierwsza informacja o Dobczycach pochodzi z 1226 roku. Znajduje się ona w dokumencie wystawionym przez krakowskiego biskupa Iwona Odrowąża, który nadawał klasztorowi cystersów mogilskich dziesięcinę z Dobczyc. W 1266 r. biskup krakowski Prandota potwierdził nadanie swojego poprzednika. Nie znamy dokładnej daty nadania Dobczycom praw miejskich. Istnieje jedynie przywilej króla Kazimierza Wielkiego z 1362 r., który potwierdza nadanie prawa magdeburskiego i rozszerza prawa miasta w zakresie łowienia ryb, swobodnego wypasu bydła i organizowania cotygodniowego targu w poniedziałki. Istniał tu także zamek.

Rozwój Dobczyc przypada na drugą połowę XIV wieku. Znajdowała się tutaj wówczas komora celna na ruchliwym szlaku Kraków – Dobczyce – Nowy Targ i Dobczyce – Myślenice, która przynosiła miastu spore korzyści. Wysoki dochód dawała także królewszczyzna z pobliskich wsi. Świetność miasta zakończyła się w połowie XVII wieku. Był to skutek potopu szwedzkiego i najazdów kozackich. Konflikty zbrojne spowodowały zniszczenie zarówno miasta, jak i zamku. Od okresu wojny północnej starostwem dobczyckim władali Myszkowscy, następnie dzierżawił je Walery Dobrzyński, a później Michał de Lewartów Lewartowski i Kasper Biliński

W 1772 r., po pierwszym rozbiorze Polski, Dobczyce weszły w skład Austrii. Spowodowało to głęboki upadek miasta, spowodowany zerwaniem kontaktów gospodarczych z Królestwem Polskim, a zwłaszcza z pobliskim Krakowem. W 1818 r. władze austriackie sprzedały dobra dobczyckie w drodze przetargu Franciszkowi Turnauowi i Janowi Nepomukowi. Ostatni posiadacz dóbr dobczyckich Stanisław Czerwiński rozparcelował je pomiędzy chłopów ze wsi i folwarków oraz starostwa. Sobie zostawił jedynie folwark pod nazwą Gaik.

Dobczyce bardzo ucierpiały podczas I wojny światowej. Już 28 listopada 1914 r. do miasta wkroczyła armia rosyjska. Przemarsz wojsk spowodował poważne straty materialne. Również druga wojna światowa spowodowała duże zniszczenia w mieście, które zostało zbombardowane w pierwszych dniach września 1939 roku

Po 1945 r. o pozycji miasteczka decydowały Zakład Przetwórstwa Gumowego oraz utworzony na rzece Rabie sztuczny zbiornik wodny, z którego woda dostarczana jest do Krakowa.

Nota bibliograficzna

  • Augustynek K., Dzieje po

    More

 
Support a city

Support a city

With your financial contribution towards the development of a town description, a photo documentation or other activities, you will be awarded a donation certificate.

Support a city

Gallery

More

Genealogical Indexes

JewishGen
Resources for Jewish Family History

People who like this city: