Print | A A A | Report a bug | 47 508 649 chars | 84412 photos | 790 video | 117 audio | 1926 towns

Synagogues, prayer houses and others Cemeteries Sites of martyrdom Judaica in museums Andere

Summary

Province:inne / stanisławowskie (before 1939)
County:rejon mikołajowski / bóbrecki (before 1939)
Community:Brzodowce / Brzozdowce (before 1939)
Other names:Берездівці [j. ukraiński]
בז'וזדובצה [j.hebrajski]
 
GPS:
49.4555° N / 24.1510° E
49°27'19" N / 24°09'03" E

Location

Adam Dylewski /

Berezdivtsi – a village in western Ukraine, Lviv Oblast, Mykolaiv Raion. It is located 24 km south-east of Mykolaiv, 60 km south of Lviv, 465 km south-east of Warsaw, in the valley of the Dniester (2 km away from the river itself).

More

History

Adam Marczewski

Widok ogólny miasteczka | Nieznany

In 1880, the village of Brzozdowce had 640 Jewish inhabitants who constituted 33.3% of the total population.
 

In September 1942, the Nazis transported the Jews from Brzozdowce to the Bełżec death camp.
 

More

Gallery

Genealogical Indexes

JewishGen
Resources for Jewish Family History

People who like this city: