Print | A A A | Report a bug | 42 435 843 chars | 94759 photos | 879 video | 118 audio | 1949 towns

Brzeszcze

Polska / małopolskie

Synagogues, prayer houses and others Cemeteries Sites of martyrdom Judaica in museums Andere

Summary

Province:małopolskie / krakowskie (before 1939)
County:oświęcimski / oświęcimski (before 1939)
Community:Brzeszcze / Brzeszcze (before 1939)
Other names:Birkental [j.niemiecki]
Бжеще [j.rosyjski]
 
GPS:
49.9815° N / 19.1527° E
49°58'53" N / 19°09'09" E

Location

Adam Marczewski

Herb miasta Brzeszcze | Bastianow

Brzeszcze – miasto położone w południowej Polsce, w województwie małopolskim, w powiecie oświęcimskim. Odległe 8 km na południowy zachód od Oświęcimia, 74 km na południowy zachód od Krakowa, 319 km na południowy zachód od Warszawy. Leży nad Wisłą.

More

History

Miłosz Gudra /

Little is known about the history of the small Jewish community in Brzeszcze, however, it is a known fact that a Jewish family of innkeepers lived in the village towards the end of the 19th century. In 1900, the village had four Jewish residents, which constituted 0.3 percent of the entire population. It was not until 1904, when hard coal mines were opened in the village, that the settlement started to grow, thus attracting masses of newcomers, also Jewish ones. Most of the Jews who arrived here made a living by trading and providing various services. The community, which made up less than one percent of the population, was subordinate to the kehilla of Oświęcim.

Several dozens of Jews lived in the village in the interwar period. They came under the administration of the Oświęcim kehilla and buried their deceased in a cemetery located there. A private house of prayer belonging to the Finder family was built on Kościuszki Street in 1934. A ritual slaughterhouse was in operation, too. No Jewish life developed in independent Poland, and there were no political parties or cultural centers in Brzeszcze either.

During World War II, after the Nazis entered Brzeszcze, some of the Jews left the village. Those who remained were most probably displaced to Oświęcim by the Nazis at the beginning of 1941. In April 1942, the Germans formed a sub-camp in Budy (Wirtschaftshof Budy). Another sub-camp was opened in June 1942. It was called Budy II. The prisoners were employed in farming, digging ditches, building levees on the River Wisła, as well as cleaning and deepening fishponds. In October 1942, the Nazis murdered 90 women, most of whom were French Jewesses, who worked in a penal colony. 

In 1942, in the neighboring village of Jawiszowice located in today’s Brzeszcze Municipality, the German Herman Goering Werke conglomerate formed a sub-camp of the Konzentrationslager (KL) Auschwitz called Jawischowitz where Jews were the main workforce. They were used to work in mines located in Jawiszowice and Brzeszcze. A few thousand people passed through the camp. Columns of prisoners from KL Auschwitz, joined by prisoners from Jawiszowice, went through Brzeszcze in January 1945. Only a few Jews of Brzeszcze survived the war, and even this small community was never reborn.

 More

Local history

Adam Marczewski

Najstarsze wzmianki historyczne o wsi Brzeszcze pochodzą z 1438 roku. Należała do księstwa oświęcimskiego, a od 1457 r. była wsią królewską, którą dzierżawili kolejni właściciele. Jej założycielami byli prawdopodobnie osadnicy sprowadzeni z Flandrii w XV wieku, którzy niedaleko, w Wilamowicach, stworzyli własną unikatową kulturę z językiem wilamowickim. Tutejsza ludność trudniła się rolnictwem i hodowlą ryb. W 1655 r. wieś spaliły wojska szwedzkie.

W 1772 r. Brzeszcze znalazły się w zaborze austriackim. Należały do prywatnych właścicieli, w tym rodziny Habsburgów, którzy przekazali je Polskiej Akademii Umiejętności z Krakowa. Była to niewielka i bardzo biedna osada, której rozwój rozpoczął się dopiero w połowie XIX w. W 1855 r. przeprowadzono tędy linię kolejową Trzebinia – Zebrzydowice, dającą bezpośrednie połączenie m. in. z Wiedniem, Krakowem i Lwowem. W 1900 r., podczas austriackiego spisu ludności, naliczono 1402 mieszkańców w 224 domach. W 1904 r. uruchomiono tutaj pierwszą kopalnię węgla kamiennego, przy której powstało osiedle robotnicze. Niebawem powstał oddział Towarzystwa Szkoły Ludowej, a w 1909 r. – nawet Teatr Włościański.

W okresie okupacji niemieckiej, w 1939 r. naziści zmienili nazwę miejscowości na Kohlendorf. Założony dwa podobozy koncentracyjne KL Auschwitz, których więźniowie budowali m. in. elektrownię „Andreas” dla koncernu Reichswerke Hermann Göring. W obozie żeńskim zlokalizowanym na Borze w październiku 1942 r. doszło do masakry więźniarek. Zginęło około 90 kobiet, głównie francuskich Żydówek. W styczniu 1945 r. miejscowość zajęły wojska radzieckie.

W lipcu 1962 r. Brzeszcze otrzymały prawa miejskie. Powstała infrastruktura miejska, rozwinęło się życie kulturalne i społeczne. Stanowiąca najważniejszy zakład pracy kopalnia z powodzeniem przeszła przez transformację 1989 r., a w 2005 r. dokonała fuzji z Kopalnią Węgla Kamiennego „Silesia” w Czechowicach-Dziedzicach.

More

 
Support a city

Support a city

With your financial contribution towards the development of a town description, a photo documentation or other activities, you will be awarded a donation certificate.

Support a city

Gallery

More

People who like this city: