Print | A A A | Report a bug | 42 194 464 chars | 95782 photos | 879 video | 118 audio | 1889 towns

Bobolice

Polska / zachodniopomorskie

Synagogues, prayer houses and others Cemeteries Sites of martyrdom Judaica in museums Andere

Summary

Province:zachodniopomorskie / inne (before 1939)
County:koszaliński / (before 1939)
Community:Bobolice / (before 1939)
Other names:Bobolice (po 1945 roku)
Bublitz
 
GPS:
53.9548° N / 16.5878° E
53°57'17" N / 16°35'16" E

Location

Małgorzata Grzenda

Bobolice is a town in the West Pomerania Province, Koszalin county. It is situated between Koszalin and Szczecinek, in the Bytowskie Lake District. The river Chociel runs through the town and Chlewo lake is located nearby.

More

History

Martyna Sypniewska /

First Jews settled in Bobolice in 1717, although the fee of 6 thalers for settling in town was already established in 1712. Some records form 1717 mention that David Salomon from Złotów (Flatow) lived there temporarily together with five other Jews. As the situation in Poland was very unstable, they searched refuge in Bobolice. Salomon applied to get a permit to settle in Szczecinek (Neustettin) at that time. Since 1728 Michael Fischelm who paid 19 thalers and 4 groschen for the protection of the stated, lived in Bobolice. Even though he did not have a “good certificate”, as the report “Über das Judenwesen in Hinterpommern” (“Jewish Population in West Pomerania”) from 1731 put it, he was granted privileges on October 28th ,1718 for the price of 41 thalers. In 1737 seven people lived in Fischel's household – he, his wife, his sons David and Mendel, his daughter Maria and two servants. He had one more son and daughter although they lived in Poland. In the 1750s there were already 14 Jews living in Bobolice- their names are mentioned in the book. In 1764 they paid a fee of 25 thalers and 12 groshen for protection. There was a list of Pomeranian Jews who “in return for protection were obliged to sell goods from the local factory for a certain price abroad" then. Jacob Moses from Bobolice was on this list, as well. As it was stated on a receipt from April 22nd 1767, he paid 600 thalers to the government in Berlin. When in 1779 Israel Salomon, a Jew living in Karlino (Körlin), wanted to marry Henne Isaac from Bobolice, he had to accept wool from the government and export china in return of their permission. According to data, there were 22 Jews living in Bobolice in 1782 and two years later 25. As it happened in other Pomeranian towns, exclusive right to trade amber was passed on to a Jewish merchant. In 1785 the government in Berlin rejected a request of the Bobolice merchants to forbid Jews to trade in paper, gunpowder, scrap metal and white and blue starch. They reasoned their decision stating that “neither a union of merchants, nor a guild is entitled to exclusive trade of those goods”. This was a regulation issued by Pommersche Kammer (Pomerania Chamber). In 1807-1812 the magistrate was about to bring an action against Jews form Bobolice not affiliated in a union. After 1810 the number of Jews living in the town increased, mainly because Jews f

More

Local history

Małgorzata Grzenda /

Bobolice was mentioned for the first time in documents quite late, on 12th of August 1320. The name Bobolice appeared in a document of purchase written in Słupsk. The document stated that borders of the Order reached the Bobolice Land. The name of the town was mentioned again in a document issued on April 17th, 1340 by bishop Fryderyk von Eickstadt, when Bobolice was granted town rights under Lübeck Law. At that time Bobolice was also given a coat of arms. Two knights: Bartuszewicz and Goldebeck were responsible for implementing the settling rights. Trade started to develop rapidly in Bobolice, which attracted many new settlers, especially from Germany. The town, however, did not manage to develop due to pests, fires and frequent changes of proprietors. It was owned, among others, by the bishops of Kamień Pomorski and Pomeranian families. A new chance for development showed up in 1626 when Bobolice was granted a privilege to organise four fairs a year. On 15th of September 1653, Katarzyna Kleyers was accused of witchcraft, signing a pact with the Devil and killing children. She was burned at the stake in Bobolice. In the 17th century the town became part of Brandenburg and started to decline, whereas the 18th century brought its renaissance, when a railway connection with Połczyn Zdrój and Sławno was opened, and the road to Koszalin was built. Before the outbreak of World War II the town numbered 6,147 inhabitants, it had its own powerhouse, sawmill, brickyard, furniture and agricultural machinery factories. Bobolice was taken by the Red Army on March 5th, 1945. The town, which had been destroyed in 75%, was annexed to Poland. Renovation works began in the 1960’s, trade and craft began to develop, culture and education gained on importance (Bobolice was home to the famous “Tunnel” club). .

More

 
Support a city

Support a city

With your financial contribution towards the development of a town description, a photo documentation or other activities, you will be awarded a donation certificate.

Support a city

Gallery

Genealogical Indexes

Jewish Records Indexing
5,000,000 Jewish Records Available Online!

 

JewishGen
Resources for Jewish Family History

People who like this city: